Nova Southeastern vs Eckerd College (1/6/2016 at St. Petersburg, FL)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Nova Southeastern 60 (5-7, 1-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jonathan Back0-00-00-01012000003
02Dwayne GibsonG1-61-42-213425121128
03BJ Edwards1-20-00-001102020111
04Nick PendergastF0-20-20-003350020018
05Austin Marciniak0-10-10-00110010003
10Troy SpearsG2-41-20-113445220026
20Mike Chalas1-21-20-010103010014
22Casey Carroll2-61-41-505546111028
23Harrison GoodrickF5-90-24-6459214231133
24Chris PageG6-141-79-10044022220229
30Remi Farrell0-00-00-00110000102
33Pat Huffine1-10-01-10000300005
TEAM
Totals19-475-2417-2582634196091545200
FG %1st Half: 13-2650.0%2nd Half: 6-2128.6%Game: 19-4740.4%Deadball
Rebounds
5,3
3FG %1st Half: 4-1428.6%2nd Half: 1-1010.0%Game: 5-2420.8%
FT %1st Half: 4-666.7%2nd Half: 13-1968.4%Game: 17-2568.0%
#12 Eckerd College 70 (13-1, 5-0 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11E.J. MoodyG4-83-70-0123211400131
12Kendall Roberts0-00-00-00000000001
21Kevin WalshG2-72-62-401118200131
22Obi KyeiF3-70-04-63710510010024
23Jerrick StevensonG4-123-73-11426214220129
24Drushaun McLaurn0-40-03-413433100115
30Marco Behori2-41-30-02020500009
32Trevon YoungF6-110-00-0459412420130
34Bradley Reibel1-31-30-00000301019
40Ray Darnell1-40-02-823534521021
TEAM
Totals23-6010-2614-33172340207018816200
FG %1st Half: 13-3141.9%2nd Half: 10-2934.5%Game: 23-6038.3%Deadball
Rebounds
10
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%2nd Half: 6-1442.9%Game: 10-2638.5%
FT %1st Half: 4-666.7%2nd Half: 10-2737.0%Game: 14-3342.4%
Officials: Jeff Pon, Matt Arnold, Klyde Mulla
Technical Fouls: Nova Southeastern-Harrison Goodrick. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 233
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
NSU2668214
Nova Southeastern342660
EC241820215
Eckerd College343670
Score Tied - 5 times
Last FG - NSU 2nd-04:24,EC 2nd-02:08.
Largest lead - NSU by 2 1st-03:41, EC by 13 2nd-08:43Lead Changed - 10 times
NSU led for 05:22. EC led for 32:13. Game was tied for 02:25.
Play-by-Play
Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #12 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Nova Southeastern
19:53FOUL by PENDERGAST,NICK(P1T1)
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI19:502-0H 2
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ19:50
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ19:29MISS 3PTR by PENDERGAST,NICK
MISS JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON19:20REBOUND (DEF) by PENDERGAST,NICK
19:072-3V 1GOOD 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS
GOOD 3PTR by MOODY,EJ18:395-3H 2
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK18:39
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P1T1)18:25
18:155-5T 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GOODRICK,HARRISON
18:15ASSIST by PAGE,CHRIS
MISS (LAYUP) by KYEI,OBI17:59
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON17:59
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON17:557-5H 2
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI17:42MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS
TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI17:18
17:17STEAL by PAGE,CHRIS
17:057-7T 2GOOD JUMPER by GOODRICK,HARRISON
17:05ASSIST by SPEARS,TROY
GOOD 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK16:4710-7H 3
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ16:47
FOUL by MOODY,EJ(P1T2)16:23
16:1110-9H 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS
GOOD 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK15:5413-9H 4
ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN15:54
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T3)15:23
TIMEOUT by Team15:23
SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO15:23
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ15:23
15:2313-10H 3GOOD FT SHOT by GOODRICK,HARRISON
15:2313-11H 2GOOD FT SHOT by GOODRICK,HARRISON
MISS (LAYUP) by YOUNG,TREVON15:02
REBOUND (OFF) by BEHORI,MARCO15:02
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BEHORI,MARCO14:5615-11H 4
For Eckerd College:21,22,24,30,4014:28
REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY14:23MISS JUMPER by PAGE,CHRIS
MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN14:16REBOUND (DEF) by PAGE,CHRIS
14:0715-14H 1GOOD 3PTR by SPEARS,TROY
14:07ASSIST by PAGE,CHRIS
MISS (JUMPER) by KYEI,OBI13:50
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI13:50
13:35FOUL by GIBSON,DWAYNE(P1T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:3516-14H 2
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON13:35
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI13:35
13:35For Nova Southeastern:03,10,22,23,24
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:3517-14H 3
For Eckerd College:11,24,32,34,4013:35
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON13:27MISS JUMPER by GOODRICK,HARRISON
MISS 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY13:11REBOUND (DEF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
12:5517-16H 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by EDWARDS,BJ
12:55ASSIST by SPEARS,TROY
TURNOVR by DARNELL,RAY12:34
12:32STEAL by EDWARDS,BJ
12:2717-18V 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS
TURNOVR by REIBEL,BRADLEY12:03
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK12:03
SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN12:03
11:47TURNOVR by GOODRICK,HARRISON
TIMEOUT by Team11:47
11:47For Nova Southeastern:04,20,23,22,10
GOOD 3PTR by MOODY,EJ11:3420-18H 2
ASSIST by DARNELL,RAY11:34
11:01FOUL by SPEARS,TROY(P1T3)
11:01TURNOVR by SPEARS,TROY
11:01SUB IN GIBSON,DWAYNE
11:01SUB OUT SPEARS,TROY
MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ10:40REBOUND (DEF) by PENDERGAST,NICK
10:24TURNOVR by GIBSON,DWAYNE
STEAL by REIBEL,BRADLEY10:22
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON10:1922-18H 4


Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #12 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Nova Southeastern
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK10:19
REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY10:02MISS 3PTR by PENDERGAST,NICK
MISS 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY09:50REBOUND (DEF) by CARROLL,CASEY
09:2522-21H 1GOOD 3PTR by GIBSON,DWAYNE
09:25ASSIST by CARROLL,CASEY
MISS LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY09:04REBOUND (DEF) by CARROLL,CASEY
08:55TURNOVR by PENDERGAST,NICK
STEAL by YOUNG,TREVON08:53
08:40FOUL by CARROLL,CASEY(P2T4)
MISS (FT) by DARNELL,RAY08:40
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team08:40
For Eckerd College:21,22,23,30,4008:40
MISS FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY08:40REBOUND (DEF) by GIBSON,DWAYNE
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI08:12MISS 3PTR by GIBSON,DWAYNE
MISS 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK07:56REBOUND (DEF) by PENDERGAST,NICK
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI07:41MISS 3PTR by CARROLL,CASEY
07:31FOUL by PENDERGAST,NICK(P1T5)
TIMEOUT by Team07:31
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN07:31
SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK07:31
07:31For Nova Southeastern:03,10,22,23,24
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY07:3123-21H 2
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY07:3124-21H 3
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON07:31
SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY07:31
07:0724-23H 1GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by PAGE,CHRIS
07:07ASSIST by GOODRICK,HARRISON
MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN06:48BLOCK by GOODRICK,HARRISON
06:48REBOUND (DEF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P1T4)06:45
06:39TURNOVR by EDWARDS,BJ
SUB IN MOODY,EJ06:39
SUB OUT BEHORI,MARCO06:39
06:39SUB IN GIBSON,DWAYNE
06:39SUB OUT EDWARDS,BJ
MISS JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON06:26REBOUND (DEF) by SPEARS,TROY
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK06:15
SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN06:15
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI06:05MISS 3PTR by GOODRICK,HARRISON
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON05:4326-23H 3
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ05:43
05:3026-25H 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS
GOOD (Paint) DUNK by KYEI,OBI05:1428-25H 3
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON05:14
05:05TIMEOUT by Team
04:55MISS (3PTR) by PAGE,CHRIS
04:55REBOUND (OFF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P2T5)04:48
04:4828-26H 2GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
SUB IN DARNELL,RAY04:48
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI04:48
04:48SUB IN CHALAS,MIKE
04:48SUB OUT SPEARS,TROY
04:4828-27H 1GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ04:36REBOUND (DEF) by CARROLL,CASEY
FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P1T6)04:25
04:25MISS (FT) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
04:25REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY04:25MISS FT SHOT by GOODRICK,HARRISON
MISS (JUMPER) by STEVENSON,JERRICK04:00
REBOUND (OFF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK04:00
MISS LAYUP by STEVENSON,JERRICK03:58REBOUND (DEF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
03:4128-30V 2GOOD 3PTR by CHALAS,MIKE
03:41ASSIST by GOODRICK,HARRISON
MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN03:18REBOUND (DEF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
03:06TURNOVR by CARROLL,CASEY
TIMEOUT by Team03:06
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by STEVENSON,JERRICK02:5330-30T 3
ASSIST by DARNELL,RAY02:53
02:2930-32V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY02:1632-32T 4


Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #12 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Nova Southeastern
ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN02:16
01:59MISS (3PTR) by CARROLL,CASEY
01:59REBOUND (OFF) by CHALAS,MIKE
01:45MISS (3PTR) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
01:45REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
BLOCK by DARNELL,RAY01:33MISS JUMPER by GOODRICK,HARRISON
01:33REBOUND (OFF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
01:2832-34V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GOODRICK,HARRISON
MISS JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY01:03REBOUND (DEF) by CARROLL,CASEY
00:46TURNOVR by CHALAS,MIKE
00:46SUB IN SPEARS,TROY
00:46SUB OUT CHALAS,MIKE
TURNOVR by DARNELL,RAY00:26
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON00:14MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS
TIMEOUT by Team00:11
MISS (3PTR) by STEVENSON,JERRICK00:04
REBOUND (OFF) by MOODY,EJ00:04
GOOD JUMPER by MOODY,EJ00:0034-34T 5
00:00
Nova Southeastern 34, #12 Eckerd College 34
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
16
16
4
7
4
8
0
2
5
8
Score tied - 5
Lead changes - 7
Nova Southeastern
#12 Eckerd College
Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #12 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Nova Southeastern
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P2T1)19:35
19:3534-35V 1GOOD FT SHOT by GOODRICK,HARRISON
19:3534-36V 2GOOD FT SHOT by GOODRICK,HARRISON
GOOD 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK19:1137-36H 1
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON19:11
18:42MISS (JUMPER) by SPEARS,TROY
18:42REBOUND (OFF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
18:3737-38V 1GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by GOODRICK,HARRISON
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI18:18BLOCK by GIBSON,DWAYNE
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team18:18
TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK18:10
18:04STEAL by PAGE,CHRIS
18:02TURNOVR by PAGE,CHRIS
STEAL by WALSH,KEVIN18:01
MISS (3PTR) by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:56
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON17:56
MISS (LAYUP) by YOUNG,TREVON17:51
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI17:51
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON17:2939-38H 1
17:17TURNOVR by PENDERGAST,NICK
17:17SUB IN EDWARDS,BJ
17:17SUB OUT GIBSON,DWAYNE
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI17:0541-38H 3
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON17:05
16:4541-40H 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SPEARS,TROY
16:25FOUL by SPEARS,TROY(P1T1)
MISS (FT) by STEVENSON,JERRICK16:25
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team16:25
MISS (FT) by STEVENSON,JERRICK16:25
16:25REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P3T2)16:12
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ15:59MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS
15:50FOUL by GOODRICK,HARRISON(P1T2)
TIMEOUT by Team15:50
GOOD FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK15:5042-40H 2
MISS (FT) by STEVENSON,JERRICK15:50
REBOUND (OFF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK15:50
MISS LAYUP by STEVENSON,JERRICK15:44REBOUND (DEF) by PAGE,CHRIS
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON15:24MISS 3PTR by SPEARS,TROY
15:12FOUL by PENDERGAST,NICK(P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI15:1243-40H 3
SUB IN DARNELL,RAY15:12
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON15:12
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI15:1244-40H 4
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN15:12
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI15:12
14:5044-42H 2GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by GOODRICK,HARRISON
14:26FOUL by PENDERGAST,NICK(P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK14:2645-42H 3
14:26SUB IN CARROLL,CASEY
14:26SUB OUT PENDERGAST,NICK
MISS FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK14:26REBOUND (DEF) by SPEARS,TROY
14:05TURNOVR by GOODRICK,HARRISON
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN13:49
REBOUND (OFF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK13:49
MISS (LAYUP) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:33
REBOUND (OFF) by DARNELL,RAY13:33
13:31FOUL by SPEARS,TROY(P1T5)
MISS (FT) by DARNELL,RAY13:31
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team13:31
For Eckerd College:24,30,32,34,4013:31
13:31For Nova Southeastern:02,03,20,22,23
MISS (FT) by DARNELL,RAY13:31
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON13:31
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON13:2547-42H 5
ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:25
13:12TURNOVR by GIBSON,DWAYNE
13:12TIMEOUT by Team
MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN12:49BLOCK by CARROLL,CASEY
12:49REBOUND (DEF) by GIBSON,DWAYNE
FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P2T3)12:46



Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #12 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Nova Southeastern
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON12:34MISS JUMPER by EDWARDS,BJ
GOOD 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY12:0850-42H 8
ASSIST by DARNELL,RAY12:08
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:52MISS LAYUP by GIBSON,DWAYNE
MISS (3PTR) by BEHORI,MARCO11:46
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON11:46
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON11:4052-42H 10
11:25MISS (LAYUP) by GIBSON,DWAYNE
11:25REBOUND (OFF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
TIMEOUT by Team11:24
SUB IN KYEI,OBI11:21
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON11:21
11:21For Nova Southeastern:10,20,22,23,24
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI11:07MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS
MISS (3PTR) by BEHORI,MARCO10:44
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN10:44
MISS TIPIN by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN10:39REBOUND (DEF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON
FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P2T4)10:20
10:2052-43H 9GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
For Eckerd College:11,21,22,23,4010:20
10:20SUB IN PENDERGAST,NICK
10:20SUB OUT SPEARS,TROY
10:2052-44H 8GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
MISS (LAYUP) by WALSH,KEVIN10:05
REBOUND (OFF) by DARNELL,RAY10:05
MISS LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY10:01REBOUND (DEF) by PAGE,CHRIS
09:40TURNOVR by PAGE,CHRIS
STEAL by MOODY,EJ09:38
MISS (3PTR) by MOODY,EJ09:25
REBOUND (OFF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK09:25
TIMEOUT by Team09:18
09:18SUB IN GIBSON,DWAYNE
09:18SUB OUT CHALAS,MIKE
GOOD 3PTR by MOODY,EJ09:1355-44H 11
ASSIST by DARNELL,RAY09:13
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI08:51MISS JUMPER by PAGE,CHRIS
08:43FOUL by PENDERGAST,NICK(P1T6)
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON08:43
SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY08:43
08:43For Nova Southeastern:02,10,22,23,33
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI08:4356-44H 12
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI08:4357-44H 13
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P3T5)08:28
FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P1T6)08:26
08:14MISS (3PTR) by GIBSON,DWAYNE
08:14REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
FOUL by WALSH,KEVIN(P1T7)08:10
08:1057-45H 12GOOD FT SHOT by HUFFINE,PAT
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI08:10MISS FT SHOT by CARROLL,CASEY
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON07:52
07:51STEAL by GIBSON,DWAYNE
07:4757-47H 10GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by HUFFINE,PAT
07:47ASSIST by GIBSON,DWAYNE
TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK07:25
07:24STEAL by GOODRICK,HARRISON
07:24TURNOVR by GOODRICK,HARRISON
07:24TECH FOUL by GOODRICK,HARRISON(P2T7)
07:24FOUL by GOODRICK,HARRISON(P2T8)
TIMEOUT by Team07:24
07:24SUB IN MARCINIAK,AUSTIN
07:24SUB OUT GOODRICK,HARRISON
MISS (FT) by WALSH,KEVIN07:24
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team07:24
GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN07:2458-47H 11
MISS (3PTR) by STEVENSON,JERRICK07:18
07:18REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
06:58MISS (3PTR) by MARCINIAK,AUSTIN
06:58REBOUND (OFF) by GIBSON,DWAYNE
FOUL by MOODY,EJ(P2T8)06:54
06:5458-48H 10GOOD FT SHOT by GIBSON,DWAYNE
06:5458-49H 9GOOD FT SHOT by GIBSON,DWAYNE




Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #12 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Nova Southeastern
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN06:4461-49H 12
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON06:44
06:2761-52H 9GOOD 3PTR by CARROLL,CASEY
06:27ASSIST by MARCINIAK,AUSTIN
MISS (JUMPER) by YOUNG,TREVON06:06
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team06:06
06:06FOUL by SPEARS,TROY(P1T9)
MISS FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK06:06REBOUND (DEF) by GIBSON,DWAYNE
05:50TURNOVR by SPEARS,TROY
STEAL by STEVENSON,JERRICK05:49
MISS (LAYUP) by STEVENSON,JERRICK05:46
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI05:46
05:44FOUL by CARROLL,CASEY(P4T10)
MISS (FT) by KYEI,OBI05:44
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team05:44
For Eckerd College:11,21,22,24,4005:44
MISS FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI05:44REBOUND (DEF) by MARCINIAK,AUSTIN
05:25MISS (3PTR) by CARROLL,CASEY
05:25REBOUND (OFF) by SPEARS,TROY
FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P3T9)05:20
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:20MISS FT SHOT by SPEARS,TROY
MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ04:54REBOUND (DEF) by SPEARS,TROY
04:2461-54H 7GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by CARROLL,CASEY
04:10FOUL by CARROLL,CASEY(P4T11)
MISS (FT) by DARNELL,RAY04:10
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:10
SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO04:10
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ04:10
04:10For Nova Southeastern:02,03,22,24,30
MISS FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY04:10REBOUND (DEF) by FARRELL,REMI
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:00MISS 3PTR by GIBSON,DWAYNE
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN03:37
REBOUND (OFF) by BEHORI,MARCO03:37
GOOD 3PTR by BEHORI,MARCO03:1564-54H 10
ASSIST by DARNELL,RAY03:15
TIMEOUT by Team03:12
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON03:12
SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY03:12
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P4T10)02:59
02:59MISS (FT) by CARROLL,CASEY
02:59REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
02:5964-55H 9GOOD FT SHOT by CARROLL,CASEY
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI02:48BLOCK by FARRELL,REMI
02:48REBOUND (DEF) by EDWARDS,BJ
02:41TURNOVR by EDWARDS,BJ
STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:40
02:36FOUL by GIBSON,DWAYNE(P1T12)
MISS (FT) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:36
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:36
02:36For Nova Southeastern:01,02,10,22,24
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK02:36
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI02:36
02:36TIMEOUT by Team
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:3665-55H 10
FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P2T11)02:22
02:2265-56H 9GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
For Eckerd College:11,21,32,23,2402:22
02:2265-57H 8GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN02:0868-57H 11
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ02:08
FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P3T12)01:54
01:5468-58H 10GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
01:54SUB IN CHALAS,MIKE
01:54SUB OUT GIBSON,DWAYNE
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON01:54MISS FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON01:33
For Eckerd College:22,11,21,23,2401:33
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P5T13)01:19
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON01:19
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI01:19
01:19MISS (FT) by CARROLL,CASEY


Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 4)
HOME TEAM: #12 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Nova Southeastern
01:19REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK01:19MISS FT SHOT by CARROLL,CASEY
01:10FOUL by BACK,JONATHAN(P1T13)
01:10TIMEOUT by Team
01:10SUB IN FARRELL,REMI
01:10SUB OUT CARROLL,CASEY
MISS (FT) by STEVENSON,JERRICK01:10
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team01:10
MISS (FT) by STEVENSON,JERRICK01:09
01:09REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P4T14)01:08
01:0868-59H 9GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
01:0868-60H 8GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS
01:07FOUL by BACK,JONATHAN(P1T14)
GOOD FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK01:0769-60H 9
01:07SUB IN CARROLL,CASEY
01:07SUB OUT FARRELL,REMI
MISS FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK01:07REBOUND (DEF) by PAGE,CHRIS
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN00:58MISS 3PTR by CHALAS,MIKE
00:56FOUL by CARROLL,CASEY(P6T15)
GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN00:5670-60H 10
SUB IN ROBERTS,KENDALL00:56
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON00:56
MISS FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN00:56REBOUND (DEF) by CARROLL,CASEY
00:37MISS (JUMPER) by CARROLL,CASEY
00:37REBOUND (OFF) by BACK,JONATHAN
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK00:26MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS
For Eckerd College:11,21,24,30,3400:24
00:00
Nova Southeastern 60, #12 Eckerd College 70
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
10
8
2
11
4
12
2
0
9
7
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 3
Nova Southeastern
#12 Eckerd College
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Nova Southeastern (5-7, 1-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jonathan Back0-00-00-00000000000
02Dwayne GibsonG1-21-20-001113010016
03BJ Edwards1-10-00-00000201013
04Nick PendergastF0-20-20-003320010011
05Austin Marciniak0-00-00-00000000000
10Troy SpearsG1-11-10-001113210012
20Mike Chalas1-11-10-01010301008
22Casey Carroll0-20-20-004410110014
23Harrison GoodrickF3-70-22-424608211020
24Chris PageG6-101-42-2011015200116
30Remi Farrell0-00-00-00000000000
33Pat Huffine0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM
Totals13-264-144-6314175347712100
FG %1st Half: 13-2650.0%2nd Half: 6-2128.6%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1428.6%2nd Half: 1-1010.0%
FT %1st Half: 4-666.7%2nd Half: 13-1968.4%
#12 Eckerd College (13-1, 5-0 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11E.J. MoodyG3-52-40-011218300016
12Kendall Roberts0-00-00-00000000000
21Kevin WalshG0-20-20-000000200015
22Obi KyeiF2-40-00-014524010010
23Jerrick StevensonG3-72-40-010108200016
24Drushaun McLaurn0-10-02-20001200004
30Marco Behori1-10-00-01010200004
32Trevon YoungF3-60-00-012316100118
34Bradley Reibel0-20-20-00000001015
40Ray Darnell1-30-02-403314221012
TEAM
Totals13-314-124-65101563410412100
FG %1st Half: 13-3141.9%2nd Half: 10-2934.5%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%2nd Half: 6-1442.9%
FT %1st Half: 4-666.7%2nd Half: 10-2737.0%
Officials: Jeff Pon, Matt Arnold, Klyde Mulla
Technical Fouls: Nova Southeastern-Harrison Goodrick. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 233
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
NSU164405
Nova Southeastern342660
EC167828
Eckerd College343670
Score Tied - 5 times
Last FG - NSU 1st-01:28,EC 1st-00:00.
Largest lead - NSU by 2 1st-03:41, EC by 4 1st-15:54Lead Changed - 7 times
NSU led for 05:22. EC led for 32:13. Game was tied for 02:25.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Nova Southeastern (5-7, 1-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jonathan Back0-00-00-01012000003
02Dwayne GibsonG0-40-22-212312111112
03BJ Edwards0-10-00-00110001008
04Nick PendergastF0-00-00-00003001007
05Austin Marciniak0-10-10-00110010003
10Troy SpearsG1-30-10-112332010014
20Mike Chalas0-10-10-00000000006
22Casey Carroll2-41-21-501136001014
23Harrison GoodrickF2-20-02-221326020113
24Chris PageG0-40-37-803307020113
30Remi Farrell0-00-00-00110000102
33Pat Huffine1-10-01-10000300005
TEAM
Totals6-211-1013-195121714262833100
FG %1st Half: 13-2650.0%2nd Half: 6-2128.6%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1428.6%2nd Half: 1-1010.0%
FT %1st Half: 4-666.7%2nd Half: 13-1968.4%
#12 Eckerd College (13-1, 5-0 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11E.J. MoodyG1-31-30-001113100115
12Kendall Roberts0-00-00-00000000001
21Kevin WalshG2-52-42-401118000116
22Obi KyeiF1-30-04-623536000014
23Jerrick StevensonG1-51-33-1132526020113
24Drushaun McLaurn0-30-01-213421100111
30Marco Behori1-31-30-01010300005
32Trevon YoungF3-50-00-033636320012
34Bradley Reibel1-11-10-00000300004
40Ray Darnell0-10-00-42022030009
TEAM
Totals10-296-1410-2712132514368404100
FG %1st Half: 13-3141.9%2nd Half: 10-2934.5%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%2nd Half: 6-1442.9%
FT %1st Half: 4-666.7%2nd Half: 10-2737.0%
Officials: Jeff Pon, Matt Arnold, Klyde Mulla
Technical Fouls: Nova Southeastern-Harrison Goodrick. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 233
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
NSU102429
Nova Southeastern342660
EC8111207
Eckerd College343670
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - NSU 2nd-04:24,EC 2nd-02:08.
Largest lead - NSU by 2 2nd-19:35, EC by 13 2nd-08:43Lead Changed - 3 times
NSU led for 05:22. EC led for 32:13. Game was tied for 02:25.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Eckerd College 70, Nova Southeastern 60
Nova Southeastern (5-7, 1-3 SSC)
Chris Page 6-14 9-10 22; Harrison Goodrick 5-9 4-6 14; Casey Carroll 2-6 1-5 6; Dwayne Gibson 1-6 2-2 5; Troy Spears 2-4 0-1 5; Mike Chalas 1-2 0-0 3; Pat Huffine 1-1 1-1 3; BJ Edwards 1-2 0-0 2; Austin Marciniak 0-1 0-0 0; Nick Pendergast 0-2 0-0 0;
Totals 19-47 17-25 60.
Eckerd College (13-1, 5-0 SSC)
Jerrick Stevenson 4-12 3-11 14; Trevon Young 6-11 0-0 12; E.J. Moody 4-8 0-0 11; Obi Kyei 3-7 4-6 10; Kevin Walsh 2-7 2-4 8; Marco Behori 2-4 0-0 5; Ray Darnell 1-4 2-8 4; Drushaun McLaurn 0-4 3-4 3; Bradley Reibel 1-3 0-0 3;
Totals 23-60 14-33 70.
3 point goals -- Nova Southeastern 5-24 (Troy Spears 1-2; Chris Page 1-7; Casey Carroll 1-4; Dwayne Gibson 1-4; Mike Chalas 1-2; Harrison Goodrick 0-2; Austin Marciniak 0-1; Nick Pendergast 0-2;), Eckerd College 10-26 (Jerrick Stevenson 3-7; E.J. Moody 3-7; Kevin Walsh 2-6; Bradley Reibel 1-3; Marco Behori 1-3;). Fouled out -- Nova Southeastern - Nick Pendergast;, Eckerd College - Obi Kyei;. Rebounds -- Nova Southeastern 34 (Harrison Goodrick 9), Eckerd College 40 (Obi Kyei 10). Assists -- Nova Southeastern 9 (Chris Page 2), Eckerd College 18 (Ray Darnell 5). Total fouls -- Nova Southeastern 19, Eckerd College 20. Technical fouls -- Nova Southeastern 1, Eckerd College 0. A-233
Team1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College343670
Nova Southeastern342660
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
1/6/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College71118
Nova Southeastern426
POINTS IN PAINT1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College16824
Nova Southeastern161026
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College81220
Nova Southeastern448
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College202
Nova Southeastern022
BENCH POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College8715
Nova Southeastern5914
SCORE TIED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College303
Nova Southeastern202
LEAD GAINED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College426
Nova Southeastern314