Palm Beach Atlantic vs Eckerd College (1/23/2016 at St. Petersburg, FL)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Palm Beach Atlantic 67 (10-7)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
14Michael SimpsonF0-40-20-00110000017
21Malek BarberF3-80-11-404417000127
11Derick YepesG4-81-22-2044111430227
12Bakari WarthenG4-172-63-4336313122227
04Lucas MoralesF/C3-70-12-242618001222
00Giles Chapman0-00-00-00001000012
02Nigel Sydnor2-80-20-201124100318
10Milos Kostic0-20-10-010110210013
20Trey Koonce0-20-00-011210110011
23Osandai Vaughn2-42-20-121336210111
24Shavanno Cooper3-60-00-110136011018
25Dakota Zinser2-42-30-000026000011
52Cory Kenning2-30-02-20001600006
TEAM
Totals25-737-2010-181217292067119413200
FG %1st Half: 7-3122.6%2nd Half: 18-4242.9%Game: 25-7334.2%Deadball
Rebounds
8,1
3FG %1st Half: 1-1010.0%2nd Half: 6-1060.0%Game: 7-2035.0%
FT %1st Half: 2-825.0%2nd Half: 8-1080.0%Game: 10-1855.6%
#5 Eckerd College 79 (17-2)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Obi KyeiF5-90-01-2066211112127
32Trevon YoungF6-80-02-3325314420021
11E.J. MoodyG0-30-20-134720140020
21Kevin WalshG3-102-50-016718200120
23Jerrick StevensonG1-51-22-214535210122
10Shane Phillips0-00-00-00220001105
12Kendall Roberts0-00-00-00000000002
24Drushaun McLaurn2-50-23-417827271221
30Marco Behori1-31-10-022413542114
33Brian Cobb1-20-02-22021400006
34Bradley Reibel4-73-64-5011115110118
40Ray Darnell5-60-02-3213212001022
42Admir Radoncic0-00-00-00000000002
TEAM
Totals28-587-1816-221535501879182177200
FG %1st Half: 18-3650.0%2nd Half: 10-2245.5%Game: 28-5848.3%Deadball
Rebounds
3,1
3FG %1st Half: 5-1241.7%2nd Half: 2-633.3%Game: 7-1838.9%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 12-1770.6%Game: 16-2272.7%
Officials:
Technical Fouls: Palm Beach Atlantic-None. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 312
Eckerd entered the contest ranked 5th in the NABC Coaches Poll and 6th in the D2 SIDA Media Poll.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic175067PBA32216028
EC38813441
Eckerd College453479
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - PBA 2nd-00:32,EC 2nd-02:00.
Largest lead - PBA None, EC by 30 2nd-19:13Lead Changed - 0 times
PBA led for 00:00. EC led for 38:27. Game was tied for 01:33.
Play-by-Play
Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #5 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Palm Beach Atlantic
MISS (LAYUP) by YOUNG,TREVON19:47
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON19:47
MISS LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON19:43BLOCK by MORALES,LUCAS
REBOUND (OFF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK19:43
TURNOVR by MOODY,EJ19:33
19:32STEAL by SIMPSON,MICHAEL
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ19:10MISS LAYUP by WARTHEN,BAKARI
MISS (3PTR) by MOODY,EJ18:49
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON18:49
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN18:273-0H 3
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ18:27
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI18:05MISS 3PTR by SIMPSON,MICHAEL
MISS (LAYUP) by WALSH,KEVIN17:48
REBOUND (OFF) by MOODY,EJ17:48
MISS (LAYUP) by MOODY,EJ17:43
REBOUND (OFF) by MOODY,EJ17:43
MISS LAYUP by WALSH,KEVIN17:37BLOCK by WARTHEN,BAKARI
17:37REBOUND (DEF) by BARBER,MALEK
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:25MISS 3PTR by SIMPSON,MICHAEL
MISS (LAYUP) by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:18
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON17:18
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON17:155-0H 5
17:035-2H 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BARBER,MALEK
17:03ASSIST by YEPES,DERICK
MISS 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK16:43REBOUND (DEF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON16:33MISS JUMPER by WARTHEN,BAKARI
16:21FOUL by YEPES,DERICK(P1T1)
For Eckerd College:21,22,23,30,4016:21
16:21For Palm Beach Atlantic:02,10,11,14,24
16:04FOUL by SYDNOR,NIGEL(P1T2)
TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK15:50
15:49STEAL by YEPES,DERICK
15:41TURNOVR by YEPES,DERICK
STEAL by STEVENSON,JERRICK15:40
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by WALSH,KEVIN15:377-2H 5
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK15:37
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI15:24MISS JUMPER by KOSTIC,MILOS
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI15:03REBOUND (DEF) by SIMPSON,MICHAEL
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN14:56MISS LAYUP by SIMPSON,MICHAEL
MISS JUMPER by STEVENSON,JERRICK14:38BLOCK by COOPER,SHAVANNO
14:38REBOUND (DEF) by YEPES,DERICK
BLOCK by DARNELL,RAY14:31MISS LAYUP by YEPES,DERICK
14:31REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
TIMEOUT by Team14:31
For Eckerd College:21,24,30,32,4014:31
14:31For Palm Beach Atlantic:02,10,12,23,24
REBOUND (DEF) by BEHORI,MARCO14:21MISS JUMPER by WARTHEN,BAKARI
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY14:149-2H 7
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO14:14
REBOUND (DEF) by BEHORI,MARCO13:53MISS LAYUP by COOPER,SHAVANNO
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN13:45
REBOUND (OFF) by BEHORI,MARCO13:45
TURNOVR by BEHORI,MARCO13:39
13:39STEAL by SYDNOR,NIGEL
13:39TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY13:39
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN13:39
FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P1T1)13:23
13:23MISS (FT) by COOPER,SHAVANNO
13:23REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:23MISS FT SHOT by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
GOOD 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY13:0812-2H 10
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON13:08
12:4012-4H 8GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SYDNOR,NIGEL
GOOD 3PTR by BEHORI,MARCO12:2815-4H 11
ASSIST by REIBEL,BRADLEY12:28
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN12:11MISS LAYUP by SYDNOR,NIGEL
11:59FOUL by VAUGHN,OSANDAI(P1T3)
For Eckerd College:11,32,24,22,3411:59
11:59For Palm Beach Atlantic:02,04,12,14,21
GOOD JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON11:4417-4H 13


Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #5 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Palm Beach Atlantic
11:25MISS (3PTR) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
11:25REBOUND (OFF) by MORALES,LUCAS
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:24MISS LAYUP by SIMPSON,MICHAEL
TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI11:13
TIMEOUT by Team11:13
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK11:13
SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:13
FOUL by MOODY,EJ(P1T2)10:49
10:49SUB IN YEPES,DERICK
10:49SUB OUT SIMPSON,MICHAEL
10:4917-5H 12GOOD FT SHOT by BARBER,MALEK
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK10:49MISS FT SHOT by BARBER,MALEK
GOOD 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY10:3120-5H 15
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON10:31
BLOCK by KYEI,OBI10:11MISS JUMPER by WARTHEN,BAKARI
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON10:11
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI09:5522-5H 17
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON09:55
REBOUND (DEF) by REIBEL,BRADLEY09:28MISS 3PTR by SYDNOR,NIGEL
MISS LAYUP by STEVENSON,JERRICK09:05REBOUND (DEF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK08:57MISS 3PTR by BARBER,MALEK
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON08:3124-5H 19
ASSIST by KYEI,OBI08:31
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T3)08:13
For Eckerd College:21,22,23,30,4008:13
08:13SUB IN ZINSER,DAKOTA
08:13SUB OUT SYDNOR,NIGEL
07:5924-7H 17GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YEPES,DERICK
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI07:45REBOUND (DEF) by YEPES,DERICK
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN07:36MISS LAYUP by YEPES,DERICK
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY07:2526-7H 19
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO07:25
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN07:12MISS LAYUP by ZINSER,DAKOTA
GOOD 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK06:4929-7H 22
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO06:49
06:3529-10H 19GOOD 3PTR by YEPES,DERICK
06:06FOUL by ZINSER,DAKOTA(P1T4)
TIMEOUT by Team06:06
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON06:06
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI06:06
06:06SUB IN COOPER,SHAVANNO
06:06SUB OUT WARTHEN,BAKARI
GOOD FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK06:0630-10H 20
GOOD FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK06:0631-10H 21
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK05:51MISS 3PTR by MORALES,LUCAS
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON05:2833-10H 23
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO05:28
05:28FOUL by BARBER,MALEK(P1T5)
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:28
SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK05:28
MISS FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON05:28REBOUND (DEF) by YEPES,DERICK
05:2133-12H 21GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by COOPER,SHAVANNO
05:21ASSIST by YEPES,DERICK
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN05:06
REBOUND (OFF) by BEHORI,MARCO05:06
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:0035-12H 23
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO05:00
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN04:50MISS JUMPER by BARBER,MALEK
TURNOVR by BEHORI,MARCO04:29
04:29For Palm Beach Atlantic:10,11,12,21,24
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P2T4)04:13
04:13MISS (FT) by BARBER,MALEK
04:13REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
For Eckerd College:11,21,24,33,4004:13
04:13MISS (FT) by BARBER,MALEK
04:13REBOUND (OFF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
03:5935-14H 21GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YEPES,DERICK
03:59ASSIST by KOSTIC,MILOS
MISS (3PTR) by MOODY,EJ03:37
REBOUND (OFF) by DARNELL,RAY03:37
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY03:3437-14H 23


Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #5 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Palm Beach Atlantic
FOUL by COBB,BRIAN(P1T5)03:18
TIMEOUT by Team03:18
03:16TURNOVR by KOSTIC,MILOS
STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN03:14
MISS DUNK by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN03:11REBOUND (DEF) by YEPES,DERICK
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ03:04MISS 3PTR by WARTHEN,BAKARI
MISS (3PTR) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:44
REBOUND (OFF) by COBB,BRIAN02:44
02:40FOUL by WARTHEN,BAKARI(P1T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by COBB,BRIAN02:4038-14H 24
For Eckerd College:11,22,24,33,3402:40
02:40SUB IN KOONCE,TREY
02:40SUB OUT COOPER,SHAVANNO
GOOD FT SHOT by COBB,BRIAN02:4039-14H 25
02:22TURNOVR by KOONCE,TREY
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:15
02:14STEAL by WARTHEN,BAKARI
FOUL by MOODY,EJ(P2T6)02:14
02:1439-15H 24GOOD FT SHOT by WARTHEN,BAKARI
SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE02:14
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ02:14
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:14MISS FT SHOT by WARTHEN,BAKARI
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by COBB,BRIAN02:0541-15H 26
ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:05
01:5641-17H 24GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WARTHEN,BAKARI
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI01:3043-17H 26
01:21FOUL by WARTHEN,BAKARI(P1T7)
01:21TURNOVR by WARTHEN,BAKARI
01:21SUB IN SYDNOR,NIGEL
01:21SUB OUT YEPES,DERICK
MISS 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY00:57REBOUND (DEF) by BARBER,MALEK
REBOUND (DEF) by PHILLIPS,SHANE00:47MISS 3PTR by KOSTIC,MILOS
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI00:3545-17H 28
00:19MISS (3PTR) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
00:19REBOUND (OFF) by KOSTIC,MILOS
00:11MISS (JUMPER) by KOONCE,TREY
00:11REBOUND (OFF) by KOONCE,TREY
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI00:09MISS TIPIN by KOONCE,TREY
TIMEOUT by Team00:06
00:06For Palm Beach Atlantic:02,11,21,25,52
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN00:01
00:00STEAL by SYDNOR,NIGEL
00:00
Palm Beach Atlantic 17, #5 Eckerd College 45
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
12
24
4
2
2
11
0
2
4
21
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Palm Beach Atlantic
#5 Eckerd College
Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #5 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Palm Beach Atlantic
20:00SUB IN COOPER,SHAVANNO
20:00SUB OUT SIMPSON,MICHAEL
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI19:46MISS LAYUP by COOPER,SHAVANNO
TURNOVR by MOODY,EJ19:38
19:37STEAL by MORALES,LUCAS
19:20TURNOVR by COOPER,SHAVANNO
STEAL by WALSH,KEVIN19:18
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON19:1347-17H 30
19:0247-19H 28GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by YEPES,DERICK
GOOD (Paint) DUNK by KYEI,OBI18:5049-19H 30
ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN18:50
18:2749-21H 28GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BARBER,MALEK
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON18:07
18:06STEAL by YEPES,DERICK
18:02MISS (LAYUP) by YEPES,DERICK
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team18:02
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN18:00
SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK18:00
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN17:54
17:4049-24H 25GOOD 3PTR by WARTHEN,BAKARI
17:40ASSIST by YEPES,DERICK
TURNOVR by MOODY,EJ17:28
17:27STEAL by WARTHEN,BAKARI
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK17:24
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN17:24
17:1949-27H 22GOOD 3PTR by WARTHEN,BAKARI
GOOD JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON17:0451-27H 24
TIMEOUT by Team17:00
16:4751-29H 22GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by COOPER,SHAVANNO
16:47ASSIST by YEPES,DERICK
16:40FOUL by COOPER,SHAVANNO(P1T1)
MISS 3PTR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN16:16REBOUND (DEF) by BARBER,MALEK
FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P1T1)16:13
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P1T2)16:00
SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN16:00
SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN16:00
15:59TURNOVR by WARTHEN,BAKARI
STEAL by KYEI,OBI15:55
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON15:48
TIMEOUT by Team15:48
SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO15:48
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ15:48
FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P2T3)15:40
SUB IN DARNELL,RAY15:40
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON15:40
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN15:39MISS JUMPER by BARBER,MALEK
TURNOVR by BEHORI,MARCO15:32
15:32STEAL by BARBER,MALEK
BLOCK by BEHORI,MARCO15:30MISS JUMPER by WARTHEN,BAKARI
15:30REBOUND (OFF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
15:18MISS (JUMPER) by BARBER,MALEK
15:18REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
15:14MISS (JUMPER) by MORALES,LUCAS
15:14REBOUND (OFF) by COOPER,SHAVANNO
15:05MISS (JUMPER) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
15:05REBOUND (OFF) by MORALES,LUCAS
14:59MISS (LAYUP) by MORALES,LUCAS
14:59REBOUND (OFF) by MORALES,LUCAS
14:5651-31H 20GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MORALES,LUCAS
14:41FOUL by MORALES,LUCAS(P1T2)
14:41SUB IN KOSTIC,MILOS
14:41SUB OUT MORALES,LUCAS
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON14:41
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI14:41
14:41SUB IN SYDNOR,NIGEL
14:41SUB OUT YEPES,DERICK
TURNOVR by BEHORI,MARCO14:41
14:40STEAL by SYDNOR,NIGEL
BLOCK by BEHORI,MARCO14:35MISS LAYUP by SYDNOR,NIGEL
14:35REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
14:29MISS (JUMPER) by BARBER,MALEK


Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #5 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Palm Beach Atlantic
14:29REBOUND (OFF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
14:2551-33H 18GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by WARTHEN,BAKARI
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY14:0053-33H 20
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK14:00
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN13:52MISS JUMPER by WARTHEN,BAKARI
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN13:4056-33H 23
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P3T4)13:22
For Eckerd College:11,21,24,32,4013:22
13:22For Palm Beach Atlantic:02,04,10,11,24
BLOCK by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:21MISS LAYUP by COOPER,SHAVANNO
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:21
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:03
13:01STEAL by MORALES,LUCAS
12:5356-35H 21GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by COOPER,SHAVANNO
12:53ASSIST by KOSTIC,MILOS
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY12:2958-35H 23
ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN12:29
12:29FOUL by COOPER,SHAVANNO(P1T3)
SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY12:29
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN12:29
12:29SUB IN VAUGHN,OSANDAI
12:29SUB OUT COOPER,SHAVANNO
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY12:2959-35H 24
SUB IN KYEI,OBI12:29
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON12:29
BLOCK by KYEI,OBI12:18MISS LAYUP by SYDNOR,NIGEL
12:18REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P2T5)12:07
12:07MISS (FT) by SYDNOR,NIGEL
12:07REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
12:07MISS (FT) by SYDNOR,NIGEL
12:07REBOUND (OFF) by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
11:43MISS (3PTR) by YEPES,DERICK
11:43REBOUND (OFF) by MORALES,LUCAS
REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY11:40MISS JUMPER by MORALES,LUCAS
FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P1T6)11:32
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:32
TIMEOUT by Team11:32
11:32For Palm Beach Atlantic:10,11,12,04,23
For Eckerd College:11,22,24,40,3411:32
11:14TURNOVR by YEPES,DERICK
STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:12
GOOD 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY10:5662-35H 27
ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN10:56
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ10:43MISS 3PTR by WARTHEN,BAKARI
10:34FOUL by KOSTIC,MILOS(P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY10:3463-35H 28
10:34For Palm Beach Atlantic:04,11,12,21,24
MISS FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY10:34REBOUND (DEF) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN10:12MISS JUMPER by WARTHEN,BAKARI
10:02FOUL by WARTHEN,BAKARI(P1T5)
TURNOVR by MOODY,EJ09:58
For Eckerd College:22,23,30,34,4009:58
09:46TURNOVR by YEPES,DERICK
STEAL by BEHORI,MARCO09:45
MISS (LAYUP) by KYEI,OBI09:41
REBOUND (OFF) by DARNELL,RAY09:41
MISS TIPIN by DARNELL,RAY09:39REBOUND (DEF) by MORALES,LUCAS
09:2963-37H 26GOOD JUMPER by MORALES,LUCAS
09:29ASSIST by WARTHEN,BAKARI
09:16FOUL by COOPER,SHAVANNO(P2T6)
MISS (FT) by KYEI,OBI09:16
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team09:16
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI09:1664-37H 27
SUB IN COBB,BRIAN09:16
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI09:16
08:57MISS (JUMPER) by WARTHEN,BAKARI
08:57REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
08:4164-39H 25GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MORALES,LUCAS
MISS LAYUP by BEHORI,MARCO08:14REBOUND (DEF) by MORALES,LUCAS
FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P3T7)08:10




Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #5 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Palm Beach Atlantic
08:1064-40H 24GOOD FT SHOT by MORALES,LUCAS
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON08:10
SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY08:10
08:10SUB IN KOONCE,TREY
08:10SUB OUT COOPER,SHAVANNO
08:1064-41H 23GOOD FT SHOT by MORALES,LUCAS
SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN08:10
SUB OUT REIBEL,BRADLEY08:10
08:10SUB IN SYDNOR,NIGEL
08:10SUB OUT MORALES,LUCAS
MISS LAYUP by BEHORI,MARCO07:46BLOCK by WARTHEN,BAKARI
REBOUND (OFF) by WALSH,KEVIN07:46
MISS (JUMPER) by WALSH,KEVIN07:41
07:41REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
TIMEOUT by Team07:41
FOUL by WALSH,KEVIN(P1T8)07:30
07:3064-42H 22GOOD FT SHOT by WARTHEN,BAKARI
07:3064-43H 21GOOD FT SHOT by WARTHEN,BAKARI
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN07:02
REBOUND (OFF) by COBB,BRIAN07:02
MISS TIPIN by COBB,BRIAN06:58REBOUND (DEF) by KOONCE,TREY
FOUL by BEHORI,MARCO(P1T9)06:52
For Eckerd College:11,21,24,32,3306:52
06:5264-44H 20GOOD FT SHOT by YEPES,DERICK
06:5264-45H 19GOOD FT SHOT by YEPES,DERICK
SUB IN KYEI,OBI06:52
SUB OUT COBB,BRIAN06:52
06:52SUB IN ZINSER,DAKOTA
06:52SUB OUT YEPES,DERICK
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI06:4066-45H 21
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON06:40
06:2866-47H 19GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BARBER,MALEK
MISS LAYUP by WALSH,KEVIN06:15REBOUND (DEF) by BARBER,MALEK
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI06:09MISS LAYUP by SYDNOR,NIGEL
05:58FOUL by SYDNOR,NIGEL(P1T7)
SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY05:58
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN05:58
05:58For Palm Beach Atlantic:02,20,23,25,52
MISS (FT) by MOODY,EJ05:58
REBOUND (OFF) by MOODY,EJ05:58
05:46FOUL by KENNING,CORY(P1T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON05:4667-47H 20
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON05:4668-47H 21
For Eckerd College:10,22,24,34,4005:46
05:3368-50H 18GOOD 3PTR by ZINSER,DAKOTA
05:33ASSIST by SYDNOR,NIGEL
MISS 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY04:55REBOUND (DEF) by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
04:4568-53H 15GOOD 3PTR by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
04:45ASSIST by KOONCE,TREY
04:42TIMEOUT by Team
TURNOVR by PHILLIPS,SHANE04:30
04:28STEAL by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
04:26TURNOVR by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
STEAL by REIBEL,BRADLEY04:25
MISS (3PTR) by REIBEL,BRADLEY04:24
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:24
04:21FOUL by KOONCE,TREY(P1T9)
MISS (FT) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:21
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:21
SUB IN MOODY,EJ04:21
SUB OUT PHILLIPS,SHANE04:21
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:2169-53H 16
04:1069-55H 14GOOD JUMPER by SYDNOR,NIGEL
MISS JUMPER by KYEI,OBI03:45REBOUND (DEF) by SYDNOR,NIGEL
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI03:37MISS JUMPER by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
03:18FOUL by VAUGHN,OSANDAI(P4T10)
TIMEOUT by Team03:18
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK03:18
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI03:18
GOOD FT SHOT by REIBEL,BRADLEY03:1870-55H 15
GOOD FT SHOT by REIBEL,BRADLEY03:1871-55H 16



Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 4)
HOME TEAM: #5 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Palm Beach Atlantic
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ02:56MISS 3PTR by SYDNOR,NIGEL
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by REIBEL,BRADLEY02:4773-55H 18
02:47FOUL by ZINSER,DAKOTA(P1T11)
GOOD FT SHOT by REIBEL,BRADLEY02:4774-55H 19
FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P2T10)02:29
02:2974-56H 18GOOD FT SHOT by KENNING,CORY
SUB IN RADONCIC,ADMIR02:29
SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY02:29
02:29SUB IN CHAPMAN,GILES
02:29SUB OUT SYDNOR,NIGEL
02:2974-57H 17GOOD FT SHOT by KENNING,CORY
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:0076-57H 19
01:4076-59H 17GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by KENNING,CORY
TIMEOUT by Team01:36
For Eckerd College:10,12,24,34,4201:36
01:32FOUL by CHAPMAN,GILES(P1T12)
MISS (FT) by REIBEL,BRADLEY01:32
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team01:32
GOOD FT SHOT by REIBEL,BRADLEY01:3277-59H 18
01:1977-62H 15GOOD 3PTR by ZINSER,DAKOTA
01:19ASSIST by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P2T11)01:07
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:07
01:0577-65H 12GOOD 3PTR by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
00:56FOUL by VAUGHN,OSANDAI(P4T13)
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN00:5678-65H 13
SUB IN DARNELL,RAY00:56
SUB OUT RADONCIC,ADMIR00:56
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN00:5679-65H 14
00:51MISS (3PTR) by ZINSER,DAKOTA
00:51REBOUND (OFF) by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
REBOUND (DEF) by PHILLIPS,SHANE00:46MISS LAYUP by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
FOUL by REIBEL,BRADLEY(P1T12)00:38
TURNOVR by REIBEL,BRADLEY00:38
00:3279-67H 12GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KENNING,CORY
00:32ASSIST by VAUGHN,OSANDAI
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN00:13
00:12STEAL by CHAPMAN,GILES
BLOCK by PHILLIPS,SHANE00:04MISS LAYUP by KENNING,CORY
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN00:04
00:00
Palm Beach Atlantic 67, #5 Eckerd College 79
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
20
14
17
6
4
2
0
2
24
20
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Palm Beach Atlantic
#5 Eckerd College
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Palm Beach Atlantic (10-7)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
14Michael SimpsonF0-40-20-00110000017
21Malek BarberF1-30-11-402213000016
11Derick YepesG3-51-10-004417210115
12Bakari WarthenG1-80-31-212323011115
04Lucas MoralesF/C0-10-10-010100001011
00Giles Chapman0-00-00-00000000000
02Nigel Sydnor1-30-10-00001200029
10Milos Kostic0-20-10-01010011009
20Trey Koonce0-20-00-01010001003
23Osandai Vaughn0-00-00-10001000003
24Shavanno Cooper1-20-00-10000200108
25Dakota Zinser0-10-00-00001000004
52Cory Kenning0-00-00-00000000000+
TEAM
Totals7-311-102-849137173435100
FG %1st Half: 7-3122.6%2nd Half: 18-4242.9%
3FG %1st Half: 1-1010.0%2nd Half: 6-1060.0%
FT %1st Half: 2-825.0%2nd Half: 8-1080.0%
#5 Eckerd College (17-2)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Obi KyeiF3-50-00-003306111015
32Trevon YoungF4-60-00-132528300012
11E.J. MoodyG0-30-20-02242011009
21Kevin WalshG2-61-30-004405000012
23Jerrick StevensonG1-51-22-214505110111
10Shane Phillips0-00-00-00110000002
12Kendall Roberts0-00-00-00000000000
24Drushaun McLaurn1-30-10-00440212019
30Marco Behori1-11-10-02240352008
33Brian Cobb1-10-02-21011400004
34Bradley Reibel2-32-30-00110610008
40Ray Darnell3-30-00-010116001010
42Admir Radoncic0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM
Totals18-365-124-510233364513722100
FG %1st Half: 18-3650.0%2nd Half: 10-2245.5%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1241.7%2nd Half: 2-633.3%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 12-1770.6%
Officials:
Technical Fouls: Palm Beach Atlantic-None. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 312
Eckerd entered the contest ranked 5th in the NABC Coaches Poll and 6th in the D2 SIDA Media Poll.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic175067PBA124204
EC24211221
Eckerd College453479
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - PBA 1st-01:56,EC 1st-00:35.
Largest lead - PBA None, EC by 28 1st-00:35Lead Changed - 0 times
PBA led for 00:00. EC led for 38:27. Game was tied for 01:33.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Palm Beach Atlantic (10-7)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
14Michael SimpsonF0-00-00-00000000000
21Malek BarberF2-50-00-002204000111
11Derick YepesG1-30-12-200004220112
12Bakari WarthenG3-92-32-2213110111112
04Lucas MoralesF/C3-60-02-232518000211
00Giles Chapman0-00-00-00001000012
02Nigel Sydnor1-50-10-20111210019
10Milos Kostic0-00-00-00001010004
20Trey Koonce0-00-00-00111010008
23Osandai Vaughn2-42-20-02132621018
24Shavanno Cooper2-40-00-010134010010
25Dakota Zinser2-32-30-00001600007
52Cory Kenning2-30-02-20001600006
TEAM
Totals18-426-108-10881613508518100
FG %1st Half: 7-3122.6%2nd Half: 18-4242.9%
3FG %1st Half: 1-1010.0%2nd Half: 6-1060.0%
FT %1st Half: 2-825.0%2nd Half: 8-1080.0%
#5 Eckerd College (17-2)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Obi KyeiF2-40-01-203325001112
32Trevon YoungF2-20-02-20001612009
11E.J. MoodyG0-00-00-112300030011
21Kevin WalshG1-41-20-01231320018
23Jerrick StevensonG0-00-00-000030100011
10Shane Phillips0-00-00-00110001103
12Kendall Roberts0-00-00-00000000002
24Drushaun McLaurn1-20-13-413425151112
30Marco Behori0-20-00-00001002216
33Brian Cobb0-10-00-01010000002
34Bradley Reibel2-41-34-500019010110
40Ray Darnell2-30-02-311216000012
42Admir Radoncic0-00-00-00000000002
TEAM
Totals10-222-612-1751217123451455100
FG %1st Half: 18-3650.0%2nd Half: 10-2245.5%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1241.7%2nd Half: 2-633.3%
FT %1st Half: 4-580.0%2nd Half: 12-1770.6%
Officials:
Technical Fouls: Palm Beach Atlantic-None. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 312
Eckerd entered the contest ranked 5th in the NABC Coaches Poll and 6th in the D2 SIDA Media Poll.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
Palm Beach Atlantic175067PBA20174024
EC1462220
Eckerd College453479
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - PBA 2nd-00:32,EC 2nd-02:00.
Largest lead - PBA None, EC by 30 2nd-19:13Lead Changed - 0 times
PBA led for 00:00. EC led for 38:27. Game was tied for 01:33.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Palm Beach Atlantic vs. Eckerd College
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Eckerd College 79, Palm Beach Atlantic 67
Palm Beach Atlantic (10-7)
Bakari Warthen 4-17 3-4 13; Derick Yepes 4-8 2-2 11; Lucas Morales 3-7 2-2 8; Malek Barber 3-8 1-4 7; Cory Kenning 2-3 2-2 6; Shavanno Cooper 3-6 0-1 6; Osandai Vaughn 2-4 0-1 6; Dakota Zinser 2-4 0-0 6; Nigel Sydnor 2-8 0-2 4; Milos Kostic 0-2 0-0 0; Trey Koonce 0-2 0-0 0; Michael Simpson 0-4 0-0 0;
Totals 25-73 10-18 67.
Eckerd College (17-2)
Bradley Reibel 4-7 4-5 15; Trevon Young 6-8 2-3 14; Ray Darnell 5-6 2-3 12; Obi Kyei 5-9 1-2 11; Kevin Walsh 3-10 0-0 8; Drushaun McLaurn 2-5 3-4 7; Jerrick Stevenson 1-5 2-2 5; Brian Cobb 1-2 2-2 4; Marco Behori 1-3 0-0 3; E.J. Moody 0-3 0-1 0;
Totals 28-58 16-22 79.
3 point goals -- Palm Beach Atlantic 7-20 (Dakota Zinser 2-3; Osandai Vaughn 2-2; Bakari Warthen 2-6; Derick Yepes 1-2; Lucas Morales 0-1; Malek Barber 0-1; Nigel Sydnor 0-2; Milos Kostic 0-1; Michael Simpson 0-2;), Eckerd College 7-18 (Bradley Reibel 3-6; Kevin Walsh 2-5; Marco Behori 1-1; Jerrick Stevenson 1-2; Drushaun McLaurn 0-2; E.J. Moody 0-2;). Fouled out -- Palm Beach Atlantic - None, Eckerd College - None. Rebounds -- Palm Beach Atlantic 29 (Bakari Warthen 6), Eckerd College 50 (Drushaun McLaurn 8). Assists -- Palm Beach Atlantic 11 (Derick Yepes 4), Eckerd College 18 (Marco Behori 5). Total fouls -- Palm Beach Atlantic 20, Eckerd College 18. Technical fouls -- Palm Beach Atlantic 0, Eckerd College 0. A-312
Team1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College453479
Palm Beach Atlantic175067
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Eckerd College vs. Palm Beach Atlantic
1/23/2016 4:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College268
Palm Beach Atlantic41721
POINTS IN PAINT1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College241438
Palm Beach Atlantic122032
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College11213
Palm Beach Atlantic246
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College224
Palm Beach Atlantic000
BENCH POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College212041
Palm Beach Atlantic42428
SCORE TIED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College000
Palm Beach Atlantic000
LEAD GAINED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College000
Palm Beach Atlantic000