Florida Southern vs Eckerd College (2/24/2016 at St. Petersburg, FL)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Florida Southern 72 (10-17, 5-10 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
25Jarel SPELLMAN*2-100-10-017834116036
02Michael VOLOVIC*3-70-30-002226300031
12Dominique WILLIAMS*11-245-141-2066328322137
15Dylan TRAVIS*7-136-101-1156221210240
05Tyler ROSS*2-61-30-033625112127
21Stephen TURNER1-10-00-00000200004
22Trey MOORE0-00-00-00000000002
24R.J. JUNE0-10-10-00110000003
44Sheldon ZABLOTNY3-110-50-011246110020
TEAM
Totals29-7312-372-3625311672116104200
FG %1st Half: 12-3534.3%2nd Half: 17-3844.7%Game: 29-7339.7%Deadball
Rebounds
2,4
3FG %1st Half: 6-2128.6%2nd Half: 6-1637.5%Game: 12-3732.4%
FT %1st Half: 0-00.0%2nd Half: 2-366.7%Game: 2-366.7%
#20 Eckerd College 84 (22-5, 12-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
33Brian CobbF0-10-00-00110000006
40Ray DarnellF4-90-14-5112012001018
11E.J. MoodyG1-31-34-404407420031
12Kendall RobertsG0-30-30-004400000016
23Jerrick StevensonG4-102-50-0145210430227
10Shane Phillips0-10-11-20222101107
21Kevin Walsh5-83-60-0066013100124
22Obi Kyei6-140-11-13710013211026
24Drushaun McLaurn2-70-05-621319010017
32Trevon Young7-90-02-3123216110122
34Bradley Reibel1-21-20-00330300006
TEAM
Totals30-677-2217-218354378412934200
FG %1st Half: 15-3641.7%2nd Half: 15-3148.4%Game: 30-6744.8%Deadball
Rebounds
4,2
3FG %1st Half: 5-1435.7%2nd Half: 2-825.0%Game: 7-2231.8%
FT %1st Half: 1-425.0%2nd Half: 16-1794.1%Game: 17-2181.0%
Officials: Kenny Totten, John Conley, Jeff Pon
Technical Fouls: Florida Southern-None. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 249
Eckerd enters the contest ranked #20 in the NABC Coaches Poll and #14 in the D2SIDA Media Poll.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
FSC205928
Florida Southern304272
EC4067655
Eckerd College364884
Last FG - FSC 2nd-00:05,EC 2nd-01:39.Score Tied - 0 times
Largest lead - FSC by 1 1st-19:01, EC by 14 2nd-00:46Lead Changed - 2 times
FSC led for 02:26. EC led for 36:40. Game was tied for 00:54.
Play-by-Play
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #20 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
MISS (3PTR) by STEVENSON,JERRICK19:41
19:41REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
19:16MISS (3PTR) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
19:16REBOUND (OFF) by ROSS,TYLER
19:09TURNOVR by ROSS,TYLER
STEAL by STEVENSON,JERRICK19:08
GOOD (FB/Paint) DUNK by STEVENSON,JERRICK19:062-0H 2
19:012-3V 1GOOD 3PTR by ROSS,TYLER
19:01ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
MISS 3PTR by ROBERTS,KENDALL18:45REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ18:30MISS JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK18:14
REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY18:00MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS 3PTR by ROBERTS,KENDALL17:43REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:31MISS LAYUP by ROSS,TYLER
MISS LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY17:14REBOUND (DEF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:08MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY16:50
SUB OUT ROBERTS,KENDALL16:50
GOOD 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY16:355-3H 2
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK16:35
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ16:28MISS 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
TURNOVR by MOODY,EJ16:19
SUB IN KYEI,OBI16:19
SUB OUT COBB,BRIAN16:19
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI15:51MISS JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY15:377-3H 4
15:37FOUL by ROSS,TYLER(P1T1)
TIMEOUT by Team15:37
MISS FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY15:37REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
REBOUND (DEF) by REIBEL,BRADLEY15:24MISS 3PTR by ROSS,TYLER
MISS JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY15:12BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL
15:12REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
15:00TURNOVR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
For Eckerd College:11,22,24,32,3415:00
15:00SUB IN ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
15:00SUB OUT WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON14:469-3H 6
ASSIST by KYEI,OBI14:46
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI14:33MISS 3PTR by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
MISS (3PTR) by REIBEL,BRADLEY14:22
14:22REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE14:17
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ14:17
SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN14:17
SUB OUT REIBEL,BRADLEY14:17
13:50MISS (3PTR) by TRAVIS,DYLAN
13:50REBOUND (OFF) by ROSS,TYLER
13:479-5H 4GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by ROSS,TYLER
TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI13:31
13:31STEAL by ROSS,TYLER
13:31SUB IN WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
13:31SUB OUT VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
REBOUND (DEF) by PHILLIPS,SHANE13:05MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON12:53
12:51STEAL by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
12:50TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
STEAL by YOUNG,TREVON12:48
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON12:4711-5H 6
BLOCK by PHILLIPS,SHANE12:37MISS LAYUP by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
12:37REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
12:2611-7H 4GOOD JUMPER by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
12:26ASSIST by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON12:02BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team12:02
TIMEOUT by Team11:59
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK11:59
SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:59
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN11:53
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team11:53
SUB IN MOODY,EJ11:49


Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #20 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
SUB OUT PHILLIPS,SHANE11:49
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN11:4514-7H 7
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK11:45
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI11:29MISS 3PTR by SPELLMAN,JAREL
GOOD JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON11:1516-7H 9
11:0016-10H 6GOOD 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
11:00ASSIST by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN10:4319-10H 9
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK10:43
10:2419-13H 6GOOD 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI10:10REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
SUB IN DARNELL,RAY10:08
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON10:08
09:54TURNOVR by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
09:54SUB IN VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
09:54SUB OUT ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK09:30
09:29STEAL by TRAVIS,DYLAN
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN09:24MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
MISS (LAYUP) by STEVENSON,JERRICK09:03
REBOUND (OFF) by DARNELL,RAY09:03
MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN09:00REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
08:48TIMEOUT by Team
For Eckerd College:11,24,33,34,4008:48
08:48SUB IN MOORE,TREY
08:48SUB OUT ROSS,TYLER
08:3819-15H 4GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by TRAVIS,DYLAN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN08:1721-15H 6
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ08:17
REBOUND (DEF) by REIBEL,BRADLEY07:46MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS (LAYUP) by DARNELL,RAY07:29
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN07:29
TIMEOUT by Team07:26
07:26SUB IN ROSS,TYLER
07:26SUB OUT WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN07:25BLOCK by ROSS,TYLER
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team07:25
SUB IN ROBERTS,KENDALL07:24
SUB OUT COBB,BRIAN07:24
GOOD 3PTR by MOODY,EJ07:1624-15H 9
REBOUND (DEF) by REIBEL,BRADLEY06:54MISS JUMPER by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
06:52FOUL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL(P1T2)
06:52For Florida Southern:05,12,15,25,44
MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN06:38BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL
06:38REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
For Eckerd College:11,12,21,24,3206:34
06:34SUB IN TURNER,STEPHEN
06:34SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL
06:2024-17H 7GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by TURNER,STEPHEN
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON06:0026-17H 9
05:5426-20H 6GOOD 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:37BLOCK by ROSS,TYLER
05:37REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK05:37
SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:37
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ05:16MISS JUMPER by ROSS,TYLER
SUB IN KYEI,OBI05:05
SUB OUT ROBERTS,KENDALL05:05
MISS (JUMPER) by KYEI,OBI05:03
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI05:03
GOOD 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK04:5229-20H 9
ASSIST by KYEI,OBI04:52
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON04:37MISS 3PTR by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by STEVENSON,JERRICK04:2931-20H 11
04:1731-23H 8GOOD 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
MISS (3PTR) by MOODY,EJ03:50
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON03:50
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI03:4033-23H 10
03:2233-25H 8GOOD JUMPER by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
03:22ASSIST by ROSS,TYLER
GOOD JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON03:0435-25H 10


Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #20 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
03:04FOUL by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON(P1T3)
TIMEOUT by Team03:04
SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE03:04
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ03:04
03:04For Florida Southern:12,15,24,25,44
MISS FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON03:04REBOUND (DEF) by JUNE,RJ
02:5635-28H 7GOOD 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS 3PTR by PHILLIPS,SHANE02:41REBOUND (DEF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN
REBOUND (DEF) by PHILLIPS,SHANE02:29MISS LAYUP by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P1T1)02:23
TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK02:23
SUB IN ROBERTS,KENDALL02:23
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN02:23
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK02:12MISS 3PTR by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI02:03BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL
02:03REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
FOUL by PHILLIPS,SHANE(P1T2)01:57
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON01:48MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
01:32FOUL by SPELLMAN,JAREL(P1T4)
MISS (FT) by PHILLIPS,SHANE01:32
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team01:32
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:32
SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK01:32
01:32SUB IN VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
01:32SUB OUT ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
GOOD FT SHOT by PHILLIPS,SHANE01:3236-28H 8
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI01:21MISS 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
TIMEOUT by Team01:09
For Eckerd College:22,11,24,21,3201:09
01:09SUB IN ROSS,TYLER
01:09SUB OUT JUNE,RJ
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:04
SUB IN ROBERTS,KENDALL01:04
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN01:04
REBOUND (DEF) by ROBERTS,KENDALL00:50MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS 3PTR by ROBERTS,KENDALL00:35REBOUND (DEF) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
00:1736-30H 6GOOD JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
00:17ASSIST by TRAVIS,DYLAN
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI00:00BLOCK by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
00:00REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
00:00
Florida Southern 30, #20 Eckerd College 36
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
6
16
0
6
2
5
0
4
6
24
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 2
Florida Southern
#20 Eckerd College
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #20 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
For Eckerd College:11,21,22,23,3220:00
19:4936-32H 4GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN19:2439-32H 7
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ19:24
19:1239-34H 5GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON18:5641-34H 7
18:4241-36H 5GOOD JUMPER by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
GOOD 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK18:2444-36H 8
ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN18:24
17:52TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
STEAL by WALSH,KEVIN17:52
MISS (3PTR) by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:36
REBOUND (OFF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:36
MISS JUMPER by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:31REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
17:0844-38H 6GOOD JUMPER by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
MISS 3PTR by KYEI,OBI16:58REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN16:49MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
16:44FOUL by ROSS,TYLER(P1T1)
GOOD JUMPER by WALSH,KEVIN16:3046-38H 8
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN16:06MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN15:58REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK15:45MISS 3PTR by ROSS,TYLER
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WALSH,KEVIN15:2448-38H 10
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON15:24
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN14:59MISS 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by KYEI,OBI14:4950-38H 12
14:40TIMEOUT by Team
For Eckerd College:11,12,22,24,4014:40
14:2850-40H 10GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
14:10FOUL by SPELLMAN,JAREL(P1T2)
TIMEOUT by Team14:10
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY14:1051-40H 11
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY14:1052-40H 12
SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE13:52
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ13:52
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI13:45MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI13:31REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
BLOCK by KYEI,OBI13:05MISS LAYUP by SPELLMAN,JAREL
13:05REBOUND (OFF) by ROSS,TYLER
13:0052-43H 9GOOD 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
13:00ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN12:43REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
FOUL by PHILLIPS,SHANE(P2T1)12:40
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK12:40
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI12:40
12:40SUB IN ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
12:40SUB OUT ROSS,TYLER
REBOUND (DEF) by ROBERTS,KENDALL12:29MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
MISS JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY12:11REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
11:55MISS (JUMPER) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
11:55REBOUND (OFF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
11:51MISS (JUMPER) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
11:51REBOUND (OFF) by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
11:4952-45H 7GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:3354-45H 9
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK11:33
11:1854-47H 7GOOD JUMPER by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
11:02FOUL by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE(P1T3)
TIMEOUT by Team11:02
For Eckerd College:11,21,23,24,4011:02
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:0255-47H 8
MISS FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:02REBOUND (DEF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN10:48MISS JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY10:3057-47H 10
10:1057-50H 7GOOD 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
10:10ASSIST by SPELLMAN,JAREL
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY09:4959-50H 9
09:3459-52H 7GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
09:13FOUL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL(P1T4)
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON09:13
SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY09:13


Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #20 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
SUB IN KYEI,OBI09:13
SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN09:13
09:13SUB IN JUNE,RJ
09:13SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL
MISS (JUMPER) by STEVENSON,JERRICK09:04
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI09:04
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI09:00REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN08:48MISS 3PTR by JUNE,RJ
MISS (3PTR) by STEVENSON,JERRICK08:31
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI08:31
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI08:2661-52H 9
08:1861-55H 6GOOD 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
08:18ASSIST by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
08:17SUB IN ROSS,TYLER
08:17SUB OUT JUNE,RJ
08:1761-56H 5GOOD FT SHOT by TRAVIS,DYLAN
FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P2T2)08:17
TIMEOUT by Team07:59
07:59SUB IN SPELLMAN,JAREL
07:59SUB OUT ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI07:5663-56H 7
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ07:56
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI07:30MISS LAYUP by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI07:1165-56H 9
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI06:59MISS JUMPER by TRAVIS,DYLAN
TURNOVR by MOODY,EJ06:50
06:49STEAL by TRAVIS,DYLAN
06:4665-58H 7GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
06:46ASSIST by TRAVIS,DYLAN
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI06:27REBOUND (DEF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN
For Eckerd College:11,12,21,24,3206:14
06:14SUB IN ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
06:14SUB OUT ROSS,TYLER
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T3)06:08
FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P1T4)06:02
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ05:57MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
05:39FOUL by SPELLMAN,JAREL(P1T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON05:3966-58H 8
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON05:3967-58H 9
REBOUND (DEF) by ROBERTS,KENDALL05:30MISS 3PTR by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
MISS JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON05:14BLOCK by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:14
MISS JUMPER by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:02REBOUND (DEF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN
REBOUND (DEF) by ROBERTS,KENDALL04:53MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
04:29FOUL by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON(P1T6)
For Eckerd College:11,21,22,23,4004:29
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY04:0969-58H 11
TIMEOUT by Team04:06
TIMEOUT by Team04:06
SUB IN ROBERTS,KENDALL04:06
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN04:06
03:47MISS (LAYUP) by TRAVIS,DYLAN
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team03:47
SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN03:44
SUB OUT ROBERTS,KENDALL03:44
MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ03:29REBOUND (DEF) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
03:2269-61H 8GOOD 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
03:22ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by KYEI,OBI02:5671-61H 10
02:56FOUL by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE(P1T7)
For Eckerd College:10,12,22,23,4002:56
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI02:5672-61H 11
02:43TURNOVR by SPELLMAN,JAREL
STEAL by STEVENSON,JERRICK02:42
TURNOVR by PHILLIPS,SHANE02:36
02:3072-64H 8GOOD 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN
02:28TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN02:28
SUB OUT ROBERTS,KENDALL02:28
SUB IN MOODY,EJ02:28
SUB OUT PHILLIPS,SHANE02:28


Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #20 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
02:10FOUL by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE(P1T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY02:1073-64H 9
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:10
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN02:10
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY02:1074-64H 10
For Eckerd College:11,12,22,24,3202:10
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:51MISS LAYUP by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
01:48FOUL by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON(P1T9)
01:48SUB IN ROSS,TYLER
01:48SUB OUT ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:4875-64H 11
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:4876-64H 12
01:4376-67H 9GOOD 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
01:41TIMEOUT by Team
For Eckerd College:11,21,23,24,3201:41
GOOD (FB/Paint) DUNK by YOUNG,TREVON01:3978-67H 11
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ01:39
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P2T5)01:29
01:29MISS (FT) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
01:29REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
01:2978-68H 10GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
01:22FOUL by TRAVIS,DYLAN(P1T10)
GOOD FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ01:2279-68H 11
For Eckerd College:11,12,23,24,3301:22
01:22SUB IN ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
01:22SUB OUT ROSS,TYLER
GOOD FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ01:2280-68H 12
01:1280-70H 10GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SPELLMAN,JAREL
01:12ASSIST by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
01:02FOUL by TRAVIS,DYLAN(P1T11)
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:0281-70H 11
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:0282-70H 12
SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY01:02
SUB OUT ROBERTS,KENDALL01:02
MISS JUMPER by COBB,BRIAN01:00BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL
01:00REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE
REBOUND (DEF) by COBB,BRIAN00:52MISS 3PTR by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
00:46FOUL by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON(P1T12)
GOOD FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ00:4683-70H 13
For Eckerd College:11,12,33,34,4000:46
GOOD FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ00:4684-70H 14
BLOCK by DARNELL,RAY00:39MISS JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:39
MISS 3PTR by DARNELL,RAY00:24BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL
00:24REBOUND (DEF) by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
00:17MISS (LAYUP) by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON
00:17REBOUND (OFF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN
00:0584-72H 12GOOD JUMPER by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
00:00
Florida Southern 72, #20 Eckerd College 84
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
14
24
5
0
7
2
2
2
2
31
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Florida Southern
#20 Eckerd College
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Florida Southern (10-17, 5-10 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
25Jarel SPELLMAN*1-40-10-004412004017
02Michael VOLOVIC*0-30-20-001110100011
12Dominique WILLIAMS*2-92-70-002206211117
15Dylan TRAVIS*4-73-60-0022011110120
05Tyler ROSS*2-51-20-022415112117
21Stephen TURNER1-10-00-00000200004
22Trey MOORE0-00-00-00000000002
24R.J. JUNE0-00-00-00110000002
44Sheldon ZABLOTNY2-60-30-000014010010
TEAM
Totals12-356-210-0212144305473100
FG %1st Half: 12-3534.3%2nd Half: 17-3844.7%
3FG %1st Half: 6-2128.6%2nd Half: 6-1637.5%
FT %1st Half: 0-00.0%2nd Half: 2-366.7%
#20 Eckerd College (22-5, 12-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
33Brian CobbF0-00-00-00000000005
40Ray DarnellF1-40-00-11120200009
11E.J. MoodyG1-21-20-003303110015
12Kendall RobertsG0-30-30-00110000008
23Jerrick StevensonG3-51-20-003317330112
10Shane Phillips0-10-11-20221100104
21Kevin Walsh2-42-40-001106000010
22Obi Kyei1-50-00-014502210013
24Drushaun McLaurn1-40-00-01010201008
32Trevon Young5-60-00-1123010010111
34Bradley Reibel1-21-20-00330300005
TEAM
Totals15-365-141-4420242366712100
FG %1st Half: 15-3641.7%2nd Half: 15-3148.4%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1435.7%2nd Half: 2-825.0%
FT %1st Half: 1-425.0%2nd Half: 16-1794.1%
Officials: Kenny Totten, John Conley, Jeff Pon
Technical Fouls: Florida Southern-None. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 249
Eckerd enters the contest ranked #20 in the NABC Coaches Poll and #14 in the D2SIDA Media Poll.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
FSC60206
Florida Southern304272
EC1665424
Eckerd College364884
Last FG - FSC 1st-00:17,EC 1st-03:04.Score Tied - 0 times
Largest lead - FSC by 1 1st-19:01, EC by 11 1st-04:29Lead Changed - 2 times
FSC led for 02:26. EC led for 36:40. Game was tied for 00:54.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Florida Southern (10-17, 5-10 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
25Jarel SPELLMAN*1-60-00-013422112019
02Michael VOLOVIC*3-40-10-001116200020
12Dominique WILLIAMS*9-153-71-2044322111020
15Dylan TRAVIS*3-63-41-1134210100120
05Tyler ROSS*0-10-10-011210000010
21Stephen TURNER0-00-00-00000000000
22Trey MOORE0-00-00-00000000000
24R.J. JUNE0-10-10-00000000001
44Sheldon ZABLOTNY1-50-20-011232100010
TEAM
Totals17-386-162-34131712426231100
FG %1st Half: 12-3534.3%2nd Half: 17-3844.7%
3FG %1st Half: 6-2128.6%2nd Half: 6-1637.5%
FT %1st Half: 0-00.0%2nd Half: 2-366.7%
#20 Eckerd College (22-5, 12-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
33Brian CobbF0-10-00-00110000001
40Ray DarnellF3-50-14-400001000109
11E.J. MoodyG0-10-14-401104310016
12Kendall RobertsG0-00-00-00330000008
23Jerrick StevensonG1-51-30-011213100115
10Shane Phillips0-00-00-00001001003
21Kevin Walsh3-41-20-005507100114
22Obi Kyei5-90-11-1235011001013
24Drushaun McLaurn1-30-05-61121700009
32Trevon Young2-30-02-200026100011
34Bradley Reibel0-00-00-00000000001
TEAM
Totals15-312-816-17415195486222100
FG %1st Half: 15-3641.7%2nd Half: 15-3148.4%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1435.7%2nd Half: 2-825.0%
FT %1st Half: 1-425.0%2nd Half: 16-1794.1%
Officials: Kenny Totten, John Conley, Jeff Pon
Technical Fouls: Florida Southern-None. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 249
Eckerd enters the contest ranked #20 in the NABC Coaches Poll and #14 in the D2SIDA Media Poll.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
FSC145722
Florida Southern304272
EC2402231
Eckerd College364884
Last FG - FSC 2nd-00:05,EC 2nd-01:39.Score Tied - 0 times
Largest lead - FSC None, EC by 14 2nd-00:46Lead Changed - 0 times
FSC led for 02:26. EC led for 36:40. Game was tied for 00:54.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Eckerd College 84, Florida Southern 72
Florida Southern (10-17, 5-10 SSC)
Dominique WILLIAMS 11-24 1-2 28; Dylan TRAVIS 7-13 1-1 21; Michael VOLOVIC 3-7 0-0 6; Sheldon ZABLOTNY 3-11 0-0 6; Tyler ROSS 2-6 0-0 5; Jarel SPELLMAN 2-10 0-0 4; Stephen TURNER 1-1 0-0 2; R.J. JUNE 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 29-73 2-3 72.
Eckerd College (22-5, 12-3 SSC)
Trevon Young 7-9 2-3 16; Kevin Walsh 5-8 0-0 13; Obi Kyei 6-14 1-1 13; Ray Darnell 4-9 4-5 12; Jerrick Stevenson 4-10 0-0 10; Drushaun McLaurn 2-7 5-6 9; E.J. Moody 1-3 4-4 7; Bradley Reibel 1-2 0-0 3; Shane Phillips 0-1 1-2 1; Kendall Roberts 0-3 0-0 0; Brian Cobb 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 30-67 17-21 84.
3 point goals -- Florida Southern 12-37 (Dylan TRAVIS 6-10; Dominique WILLIAMS 5-14; Tyler ROSS 1-3; Jarel SPELLMAN 0-1; Michael VOLOVIC 0-3; Sheldon ZABLOTNY 0-5; R.J. JUNE 0-1;), Eckerd College 7-22 (Kevin Walsh 3-6; Jerrick Stevenson 2-5; Bradley Reibel 1-2; E.J. Moody 1-3; Obi Kyei 0-1; Ray Darnell 0-1; Shane Phillips 0-1; Kendall Roberts 0-3;). Fouled out -- Florida Southern - None, Eckerd College - None. Rebounds -- Florida Southern 31 (Jarel SPELLMAN 8), Eckerd College 43 (Obi Kyei 10). Assists -- Florida Southern 11 (Michael VOLOVIC 3), Eckerd College 12 (E.J. Moody 4). Total fouls -- Florida Southern 16, Eckerd College 7. Technical fouls -- Florida Southern 0, Eckerd College 0. A-249
Team1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College364884
Florida Southern304272
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
2/24/2016 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College606
Florida Southern055
POINTS IN PAINT1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College162440
Florida Southern61420
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College527
Florida Southern279
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College426
Florida Southern022
BENCH POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College243155
Florida Southern628
SCORE TIED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College000
Florida Southern000
LEAD GAINED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College101
Florida Southern101