Florida Tech vs Eckerd College (3/2/2016 at St. Petersburg, FL)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
#7 Florida Tech 70 (14-15, 5-11 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00Sam Daniel*1-101-54-4381117021130
03Jermohn Queen*8-120-34-7123120630132
05Corbin Jackson*5-110-09-17235519003133
13Patrick Anderson*5-114-70-1101514020233
20Jordan Majors*2-72-40-012306120323
02Robert Booth0-10-10-00000000003
04Derek Murphy0-10-02-20000201004
11Rafael Casanova0-10-10-00000000005
15Nick Stahl0-00-00-00330000006
21Randy Echols0-10-10-00113002009
22Isaac Spence0-20-12-201122000015
34Nigel Alexander, Jr0-20-10-00110000114
41Milorad Rajovic0-00-00-00002000003
TEAM
Totals21-597-2421-3382129197071259200
FG %1st Half: 13-3438.2%2nd Half: 8-2532.0%Game: 21-5935.6%Deadball
Rebounds
6,1
3FG %1st Half: 5-1435.7%2nd Half: 2-1020.0%Game: 7-2429.2%
FT %1st Half: 1-250.0%2nd Half: 20-3164.5%Game: 21-3363.6%
#2 Eckerd College 95 (23-6, 12-4 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Obi KyeiF5-81-12-8246113221223
32Trevon YoungF2-40-00-020244232016
11E.J. MoodyG4-83-51-2178412511026
21Kevin WalshG5-124-100-0044114310029
23Jerrick StevensonG4-82-50-0033110420129
10Shane Phillips0-20-00-00111010005
12Kendall Roberts1-20-10-00112200016
24Drushaun McLaurn7-90-03-44711217100217
30Marco Behori0-10-00-01011030019
33Brian Cobb2-40-00-12134400008
34Bradley Reibel0-20-24-402214010011
40Ray Darnell5-50-04-4033414040018
42Admir Radoncic0-00-01-20000102003
TEAM
Totals35-6510-2415-251233452695211647200
FG %1st Half: 16-2857.1%2nd Half: 19-3751.4%Game: 35-6553.8%Deadball
Rebounds
6,3
3FG %1st Half: 5-1241.7%2nd Half: 5-1241.7%Game: 10-2441.7%
FT %1st Half: 2-633.3%2nd Half: 13-1968.4%Game: 15-2560.0%
Officials: Brian Shey, Mark Ellard, Brandon Hiers
Technical Fouls: Florida Tech-Patrick Anderson. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 341
2016 Sunshine State Conference Tournament - Quarterfinal Round
Eckerd comes in ranked #25 in the NABC Coaches Poll
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
FLO1615224
Florida Tech323870
EC461711842
Eckerd College395695
Score Tied - 3 times
Last FG - FLO 2nd-00:27,EC 2nd-00:33.
Largest lead - FLO by 4 1st-15:40, EC by 32 2nd-05:41Lead Changed - 8 times
FLO led for 05:18. EC led for 31:50. Game was tied for 02:52.
Play-by-Play
Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #2 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #7 Florida Tech
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by STEVENSON,JERRICK19:572-0H 2
19:432-2T 1GOOD JUMPER by QUEEN,JERMOHN
TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI19:31
19:31STEAL by MAJORS,JORDAN
BLOCK by MOODY,EJ19:28MISS LAYUP by MAJORS,JORDAN
19:28REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
19:25MISS (3PTR) by DANIEL,SAM
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team19:25
SUB IN COBB,BRIAN19:22
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI19:22
MISS LAYUP by COBB,BRIAN19:05BLOCK by JACKSON,CORBIN
19:05REBOUND (DEF) by MAJORS,JORDAN
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN18:57MISS 3PTR by DANIEL,SAM
MISS LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON18:44REBOUND (DEF) by MAJORS,JORDAN
18:24MISS (JUMPER) by MAJORS,JORDAN
18:24REBOUND (OFF) by MAJORS,JORDAN
REBOUND (DEF) by COBB,BRIAN18:21MISS JUMPER by MAJORS,JORDAN
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN18:005-2H 3
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON18:00
17:405-5T 2GOOD 3PTR by ANDERSON,PATRICK
17:40ASSIST by QUEEN,JERMOHN
17:32FOUL by ANDERSON,PATRICK(P1T1)
SUB IN KYEI,OBI17:32
SUB OUT COBB,BRIAN17:32
MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ17:14REBOUND (DEF) by DANIEL,SAM
17:10TURNOVR by DANIEL,SAM
STEAL by KYEI,OBI17:09
MISS LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON16:54BLOCK by JACKSON,CORBIN
16:54REBOUND (DEF) by DANIEL,SAM
16:345-8V 3GOOD 3PTR by ANDERSON,PATRICK
16:34ASSIST by MAJORS,JORDAN
TURNOVR by MOODY,EJ16:21
16:20STEAL by MAJORS,JORDAN
BLOCK by KYEI,OBI16:13MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,CORBIN
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK16:13
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by STEVENSON,JERRICK16:097-8V 1
15:407-11V 4GOOD 3PTR by MAJORS,JORDAN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON15:219-11V 2
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ15:00MISS LAYUP by DANIEL,SAM
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON14:53
14:52STEAL by MAJORS,JORDAN
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN14:48MISS 3PTR by ANDERSON,PATRICK
GOOD 3PTR by MOODY,EJ14:3112-11H 1
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK14:31
14:0112-13V 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by JACKSON,CORBIN
14:01ASSIST by QUEEN,JERMOHN
MISS 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK13:34REBOUND (DEF) by QUEEN,JERMOHN
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN13:15MISS 3PTR by DANIEL,SAM
13:03FOUL by ANDERSON,PATRICK(P1T2)
TIMEOUT by Team13:03
For Eckerd College:11,22,23,34,4013:03
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY13:0114-13H 1
ASSIST by KYEI,OBI13:01
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK12:37MISS JUMPER by JACKSON,CORBIN
TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK12:26
For Eckerd College:22,24,30,34,4012:26
12:0714-15V 1GOOD JUMPER by QUEEN,JERMOHN
TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI11:42
TIMEOUT by Team11:42
11:21TURNOVR by QUEEN,JERMOHN
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK11:21
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI11:21
11:16FOUL by DANIEL,SAM(P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY11:1615-15T 3
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY11:1616-15H 1
FOUL by BEHORI,MARCO(P1T1)11:12
For Eckerd College:11,21,23,24,4011:12
10:5816-17V 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by JACKSON,CORBIN
10:58ASSIST by QUEEN,JERMOHN
MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ10:38REBOUND (DEF) by DANIEL,SAM
FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P1T2)10:35




Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #2 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #7 Florida Tech
10:1816-19V 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by JACKSON,CORBIN
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN10:04
REBOUND (OFF) by MOODY,EJ10:04
MISS (LAYUP) by MOODY,EJ10:00
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN10:00
GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN09:5818-19V 1
09:37TURNOVR by ANDERSON,PATRICK
STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN09:35
GOOD (FB/Paint) DUNK by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN09:3420-19H 1
09:13MISS (3PTR) by QUEEN,JERMOHN
09:13REBOUND (OFF) by DANIEL,SAM
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN09:06MISS JUMPER by DANIEL,SAM
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY08:4622-19H 3
ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN08:46
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN08:31MISS 3PTR by QUEEN,JERMOHN
08:28FOUL by JACKSON,CORBIN(P1T4)
For Eckerd College:11,21,22,23,3208:28
TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK08:20
08:18STEAL by ANDERSON,PATRICK
08:14MISS (3PTR) by MAJORS,JORDAN
08:14REBOUND (OFF) by JACKSON,CORBIN
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P1T3)08:11
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI07:59MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,CORBIN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON07:5024-19H 5
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ07:50
07:2324-21H 3GOOD JUMPER by QUEEN,JERMOHN
MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN07:14REBOUND (DEF) by DANIEL,SAM
TIMEOUT by Team07:06
07:06For Florida Tech:03,05,20,21,22
MISS (3PTR) by STEVENSON,JERRICK06:49
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON06:49
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON06:44
06:43STEAL by QUEEN,JERMOHN
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ06:31MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,CORBIN
MISS DUNK by KYEI,OBI06:20REBOUND (DEF) by SPENCE,ISAAC
06:0124-23H 1GOOD JUMPER by QUEEN,JERMOHN
05:44FOUL by JACKSON,CORBIN(P1T5)
05:44SUB IN BOOTH,ROBERT
05:44SUB OUT JACKSON,CORBIN
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:44
SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK05:44
05:39FOUL by ECHOLS,RANDY(P1T6)
MISS (FT) by KYEI,OBI05:39
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team05:39
SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO05:39
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ05:39
MISS FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI05:39REBOUND (DEF) by ECHOLS,RANDY
FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P2T4)05:38
05:31TURNOVR by ECHOLS,RANDY
STEAL by BEHORI,MARCO05:30
05:29FOUL by ECHOLS,RANDY(P1T7)
MISS (FT) by KYEI,OBI05:29
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team05:29
05:29SUB IN DANIEL,SAM
05:29SUB OUT ECHOLS,RANDY
MISS FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI05:29REBOUND (DEF) by DANIEL,SAM
05:05TURNOVR by QUEEN,JERMOHN
SUB IN DARNELL,RAY05:05
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON05:05
TURNOVR by DARNELL,RAY04:47
04:47TIMEOUT by Team
04:47SUB IN ANDERSON,PATRICK
04:47SUB OUT QUEEN,JERMOHN
04:23MISS (JUMPER) by DANIEL,SAM
04:23REBOUND (OFF) by DANIEL,SAM
04:16TURNOVR by DANIEL,SAM
STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:15
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI04:1226-23H 3
ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:12
TIMEOUT by Team03:52
For Eckerd College:11,21,22,23,4003:52


Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #2 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #7 Florida Tech
03:52SUB IN CASANOVA,RAFAEL
03:52SUB OUT MAJORS,JORDAN
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ03:44MISS JUMPER by SPENCE,ISAAC
GOOD 3PTR by KYEI,OBI03:3529-23H 6
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ03:35
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ03:12MISS 3PTR by BOOTH,ROBERT
GOOD (FB/Paint) DUNK by DARNELL,RAY03:0531-23H 8
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ03:05
03:04TIMEOUT by Team
03:04For Florida Tech:00,03,05,13,20
02:47MISS (JUMPER) by ANDERSON,PATRICK
02:47REBOUND (OFF) by QUEEN,JERMOHN
FOUL by MOODY,EJ(P1T5)02:45
02:3931-25H 6GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by JACKSON,CORBIN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI02:1633-25H 8
01:5733-28H 5GOOD 3PTR by DANIEL,SAM
01:57ASSIST by QUEEN,JERMOHN
TURNOVR by DARNELL,RAY01:34
01:2633-31H 2GOOD 3PTR by ANDERSON,PATRICK
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN01:1536-31H 5
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK01:15
FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P1T6)00:56
00:56MISS (FT) by JACKSON,CORBIN
00:56REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON00:56
SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY00:56
00:5636-32H 4GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
TIMEOUT by Team00:39
TURNOVR by WALSH,KEVIN00:26
00:25STEAL by ANDERSON,PATRICK
00:22TURNOVR by MAJORS,JORDAN
STEAL by STEVENSON,JERRICK00:21
GOOD 3PTR by MOODY,EJ00:1539-32H 7
ASSIST by KYEI,OBI00:15
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN00:03MISS 3PTR by QUEEN,JERMOHN
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN00:00
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:00
00:00
#7 Florida Tech 32, #2 Eckerd College 39
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
8
22
5
9
2
2
0
6
0
12
Score tied - 3
Lead changes - 8
#7 Florida Tech
#2 Eckerd College
Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #2 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #7 Florida Tech
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ19:52MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,CORBIN
GOOD JUMPER by MOODY,EJ19:3541-32H 9
19:1841-35H 6GOOD 3PTR by MAJORS,JORDAN
19:18ASSIST by QUEEN,JERMOHN
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN19:06
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI19:06
MISS (LAYUP) by KYEI,OBI19:02
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI19:02
MISS (TIPIN) by KYEI,OBI19:01
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON19:01
18:59FOUL by QUEEN,JERMOHN(P1T1)
18:42FOUL by JACKSON,CORBIN(P1T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ18:4242-35H 7
MISS FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ18:42REBOUND (DEF) by DANIEL,SAM
18:32TURNOVR by ANDERSON,PATRICK
GOOD 3PTR by MOODY,EJ18:2345-35H 10
ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN18:23
REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:54MISS 3PTR by DANIEL,SAM
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN17:4648-35H 13
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:46
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T1)17:27
17:24TURNOVR by MAJORS,JORDAN
STEAL by KYEI,OBI17:22
17:21FOUL by ANDERSON,PATRICK(P1T3)
GOOD 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK17:0751-35H 16
ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN17:07
BLOCK by YOUNG,TREVON16:41MISS 3PTR by MAJORS,JORDAN
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ16:41
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI16:3553-35H 18
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ16:35
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P2T2)16:26
SUB IN DARNELL,RAY16:26
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON16:26
16:26For Florida Tech:05,11,13,21,22
FOUL by WALSH,KEVIN(P1T3)16:24
16:2453-36H 17GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN16:24
SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK16:24
16:2453-37H 16GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
MISS LAYUP by WALSH,KEVIN16:14BLOCK by JACKSON,CORBIN
16:14REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,CORBIN
15:54TURNOVR by ECHOLS,RANDY
TIMEOUT by Team15:54
15:44FOUL by SPENCE,ISAAC(P2T4)
MISS (FT) by KYEI,OBI15:44
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team15:44
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI15:4454-37H 17
SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK15:44
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI15:44
SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO15:44
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ15:44
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN15:22MISS 3PTR by ANDERSON,PATRICK
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY14:5856-37H 19
ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK14:58
FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P2T4)14:42
14:42MISS (FT) by JACKSON,CORBIN
14:42REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY14:42
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN14:42
14:4256-38H 18GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
14:28FOUL by ECHOLS,RANDY(P2T5)
14:20FOUL by SPENCE,ISAAC(P2T6)
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY14:2057-38H 19
GOOD FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY14:2058-38H 20
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN14:04MISS 3PTR by ECHOLS,RANDY
MISS (DUNK) by STEVENSON,JERRICK13:57
REBOUND (OFF) by BEHORI,MARCO13:57
MISS (TIPIN) by BEHORI,MARCO13:54
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:54
GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:5360-38H 22
REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY13:24MISS JUMPER by JACKSON,CORBIN


Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #2 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #7 Florida Tech
TURNOVR by DARNELL,RAY13:08
For Eckerd College:11,22,24,34,4013:08
REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY12:49MISS 3PTR by CASANOVA,RAFAEL
TURNOVR by DARNELL,RAY12:44
12:44SUB IN MURPHY,DEREK
12:44SUB OUT CASANOVA,RAFAEL
12:3960-40H 20GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by ANDERSON,PATRICK
FOUL by MOODY,EJ(P2T5)12:39
REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ12:39MISS FT SHOT by ANDERSON,PATRICK
MISS (3PTR) by REIBEL,BRADLEY12:33
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN12:33
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by KYEI,OBI12:1162-40H 22
FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P3T6)11:50
For Eckerd College:11,21,22,23,3211:50
11:50SUB IN DANIEL,SAM
11:50SUB OUT ECHOLS,RANDY
11:43MISS (LAYUP) by DANIEL,SAM
11:43REBOUND (OFF) by ANDERSON,PATRICK
11:38MISS (LAYUP) by ANDERSON,PATRICK
11:38REBOUND (OFF) by DANIEL,SAM
BLOCK by YOUNG,TREVON11:36MISS LAYUP by DANIEL,SAM
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team11:36
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN11:2465-40H 25
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON11:24
FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P1T7)11:09
11:0965-41H 24GOOD FT SHOT by MURPHY,DEREK
11:0965-42H 23GOOD FT SHOT by MURPHY,DEREK
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON10:58
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P3T8)10:58
10:58STEAL by JACKSON,CORBIN
10:5865-43H 22GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI10:58MISS FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
MISS 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK10:46REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,CORBIN
10:34TURNOVR by MURPHY,DEREK
10:22FOUL by JACKSON,CORBIN(P1T7)
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI10:2266-43H 23
MISS FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI10:22REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,CORBIN
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P4T9)10:22
SUB IN DARNELL,RAY10:22
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON10:22
10:22SUB IN QUEEN,JERMOHN
10:22SUB OUT SPENCE,ISAAC
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI10:20MISS FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
MISS JUMPER by MOODY,EJ10:11REBOUND (DEF) by QUEEN,JERMOHN
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI10:02MISS JUMPER by MURPHY,DEREK
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY09:4268-43H 25
ASSIST by MOODY,EJ09:42
FOUL by MOODY,EJ(P3T10)09:23
09:2368-44H 24GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN09:23
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI09:23
09:2368-45H 23GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN09:1470-45H 25
REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY08:51MISS 3PTR by ANDERSON,PATRICK
GOOD 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK08:3973-45H 28
FOUL by MOODY,EJ(P4T11)08:27
08:2773-46H 27GOOD FT SHOT by QUEEN,JERMOHN
SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO08:27
SUB OUT MOODY,EJ08:27
08:27SUB IN ECHOLS,RANDY
08:27SUB OUT MURPHY,DEREK
08:2773-47H 26GOOD FT SHOT by QUEEN,JERMOHN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN08:0375-47H 28
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO08:03
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN07:49MISS LAYUP by QUEEN,JERMOHN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN07:4177-47H 30
07:2777-49H 28GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by JACKSON,CORBIN
TIMEOUT by Team07:06
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN07:03
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN07:03
MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN06:56REBOUND (DEF) by DANIEL,SAM


Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #2 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #7 Florida Tech
FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P4T12)06:39
06:3977-50H 27GOOD FT SHOT by DANIEL,SAM
06:3977-51H 26GOOD FT SHOT by DANIEL,SAM
GOOD JUMPER by WALSH,KEVIN06:3379-51H 28
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO06:33
TIMEOUT by Team06:28
SUB IN COBB,BRIAN06:28
SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY06:28
06:28For Florida Tech:00,03,05,13,15
FOUL by COBB,BRIAN(P1T13)06:23
06:23MISS (FT) by JACKSON,CORBIN
06:23REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
06:23MISS (FT) by JACKSON,CORBIN
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team06:23
SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY06:23
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN06:23
06:16FOUL by ANDERSON,PATRICK(P1T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by REIBEL,BRADLEY06:1680-51H 29
SUB IN ROBERTS,KENDALL06:16
SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK06:16
GOOD FT SHOT by REIBEL,BRADLEY06:1681-51H 30
REBOUND (DEF) by REIBEL,BRADLEY06:07MISS JUMPER by ANDERSON,PATRICK
GOOD (Paint) DUNK by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:4183-51H 32
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO05:41
FOUL by COBB,BRIAN(P2T14)05:25
05:2583-52H 31GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE05:25
SUB OUT BEHORI,MARCO05:25
05:2583-53H 30GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
TURNOVR by REIBEL,BRADLEY05:18
05:16STEAL by DANIEL,SAM
05:1483-56H 27GOOD 3PTR by ANDERSON,PATRICK
05:14ASSIST by QUEEN,JERMOHN
MISS LAYUP by PHILLIPS,SHANE04:56REBOUND (DEF) by STAHL,NICK
FOUL by ROBERTS,KENDALL(P1T15)04:48
04:48MISS (FT) by QUEEN,JERMOHN
04:48REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
04:48MISS (FT) by QUEEN,JERMOHN
04:48REBOUND (OFF) by JACKSON,CORBIN
FOUL by COBB,BRIAN(P3T16)04:47
04:47MISS (FT) by JACKSON,CORBIN
04:47REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:47MISS FT SHOT by JACKSON,CORBIN
04:45FOUL by ANDERSON,PATRICK(P1T9)
04:45TECH FOUL by ANDERSON,PATRICK(P1T10)
GOOD FT SHOT by REIBEL,BRADLEY04:4584-56H 28
GOOD FT SHOT by REIBEL,BRADLEY04:4585-56H 29
04:45SUB IN SPENCE,ISAAC
04:45SUB OUT ANDERSON,PATRICK
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:4586-56H 30
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:4587-56H 31
FOUL by ROBERTS,KENDALL(P2T17)04:32
04:3287-57H 30GOOD FT SHOT by DANIEL,SAM
04:3287-58H 29GOOD FT SHOT by DANIEL,SAM
04:25FOUL by JACKSON,CORBIN(P1T11)
04:25SUB IN ALEXANDER, JR,NIGEL
04:25SUB OUT JACKSON,CORBIN
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:2588-58H 30
MISS FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:25REBOUND (DEF) by DANIEL,SAM
REBOUND (DEF) by PHILLIPS,SHANE04:15MISS 3PTR by SPENCE,ISAAC
MISS JUMPER by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN03:58REBOUND (DEF) by STAHL,NICK
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN03:51MISS LAYUP by ALEXANDER, JR,NIGEL
MISS (LAYUP) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN03:38
REBOUND (OFF) by COBB,BRIAN03:38
GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by COBB,BRIAN03:3590-58H 32
03:2790-60H 30GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by QUEEN,JERMOHN
MISS JUMPER by COBB,BRIAN03:10BLOCK by DANIEL,SAM
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team03:10
TIMEOUT by Team03:10
SUB IN RADONCIC,ADMIR03:10
SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN03:10


Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 4)
HOME TEAM: #2 Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #7 Florida Tech
03:10SUB IN RAJOVIC,MILORAD
03:10SUB OUT DANIEL,SAM
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ROBERTS,KENDALL03:1092-60H 32
ASSIST by PHILLIPS,SHANE03:10
REBOUND (DEF) by REIBEL,BRADLEY02:51MISS 3PTR by ALEXANDER, JR,NIGEL
TURNOVR by RADONCIC,ADMIR02:25
02:2092-62H 30GOOD JUMPER by QUEEN,JERMOHN
FOUL by PHILLIPS,SHANE(P1T18)02:20
REBOUND (DEF) by ROBERTS,KENDALL02:20MISS FT SHOT by QUEEN,JERMOHN
02:00FOUL by RAJOVIC,MILORAD(P1T12)
MISS (FT) by RADONCIC,ADMIR02:00
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:00
GOOD FT SHOT by RADONCIC,ADMIR02:0093-62H 31
01:54TURNOVR by QUEEN,JERMOHN
STEAL by ROBERTS,KENDALL01:52
MISS 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY01:49BLOCK by ALEXANDER, JR,NIGEL
01:49REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER, JR,NIGEL
01:4393-64H 29GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by QUEEN,JERMOHN
TURNOVR by RADONCIC,ADMIR01:21
01:19STEAL by ALEXANDER, JR,NIGEL
FOUL by COBB,BRIAN(P4T19)01:09
01:0993-65H 28GOOD FT SHOT by SPENCE,ISAAC
01:0993-66H 27GOOD FT SHOT by SPENCE,ISAAC
MISS 3PTR by ROBERTS,KENDALL01:00REBOUND (DEF) by STAHL,NICK
FOUL by REIBEL,BRADLEY(P1T20)00:53
00:5393-67H 26GOOD FT SHOT by QUEEN,JERMOHN
00:5393-68H 25GOOD FT SHOT by QUEEN,JERMOHN
MISS (JUMPER) by PHILLIPS,SHANE00:37
REBOUND (OFF) by COBB,BRIAN00:37
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by COBB,BRIAN00:3395-68H 27
00:33FOUL by RAJOVIC,MILORAD(P1T13)
MISS (FT) by COBB,BRIAN00:33
00:33REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
00:2795-70H 25GOOD JUMPER by QUEEN,JERMOHN
00:00
#7 Florida Tech 70, #2 Eckerd College 95
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
8
24
10
8
0
9
2
2
4
30
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
#7 Florida Tech
#2 Eckerd College
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
#7 Florida Tech (14-15, 5-11 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00Sam Daniel*1-71-40-025713020018
03Jermohn Queen*4-70-30-011208420118
05Corbin Jackson*4-80-01-210129002017
13Patrick Anderson*3-53-40-000029010218
20Jordan Majors*1-51-20-012303110319
02Robert Booth0-10-10-00000000003
04Derek Murphy0-00-00-00000000000
11Rafael Casanova0-00-00-00000000001
15Nick Stahl0-00-00-00000000000
21Randy Echols0-00-00-00112001002
22Isaac Spence0-10-00-00110000004
34Nigel Alexander, Jr0-00-00-00000000000
41Milorad Rajovic0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM
Totals13-345-141-2510157325726100
FG %1st Half: 13-3438.2%2nd Half: 8-2532.0%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1435.7%2nd Half: 2-1020.0%
FT %1st Half: 1-250.0%2nd Half: 20-3164.5%
#2 Eckerd College (23-6, 12-4 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Obi KyeiF3-41-10-401117221115
32Trevon YoungF2-40-00-010104120011
11E.J. MoodyG2-52-40-014516311017
21Kevin WalshG2-52-50-004406110018
23Jerrick StevensonG2-40-20-002204220117
10Shane Phillips0-00-00-00000000000
12TEAM
24Drushaun McLaurn2-20-00-01232410026
30Marco Behori0-00-00-00001000013
33Brian Cobb0-10-00-00110000002
34Bradley Reibel0-00-00-00000000002
40Ray Darnell3-30-02-20001802009
42Admir Radoncic0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM
Totals16-285-122-631417639101025100
FG %1st Half: 16-2857.1%2nd Half: 19-3751.4%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1241.7%2nd Half: 5-1241.7%
FT %1st Half: 2-633.3%2nd Half: 13-1968.4%
Officials: Brian Shey, Mark Ellard, Brandon Hiers
Technical Fouls: Florida Tech-Patrick Anderson. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 341
2016 Sunshine State Conference Tournament - Quarterfinal Round
Eckerd comes in ranked #25 in the NABC Coaches Poll
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
FLO85200
Florida Tech323870
EC2292612
Eckerd College395695
Score Tied - 3 times
Last FG - FLO 1st-01:26,EC 1st-00:15.
Largest lead - FLO by 4 1st-15:40, EC by 8 1st-03:05Lead Changed - 8 times
FLO led for 05:18. EC led for 31:50. Game was tied for 02:52.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
#7 Florida Tech (14-15, 5-11 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
00Sam Daniel*0-30-14-413404001112
03Jermohn Queen*4-50-04-7011112210014
05Corbin Jackson*1-30-08-15134310001116
13Patrick Anderson*2-61-30-110135010015
20Jordan Majors*1-21-20-00000301004
02Robert Booth0-00-00-00000000000
04Derek Murphy0-10-02-20000201004
11Rafael Casanova0-10-10-00000000004
15Nick Stahl0-00-00-00330000006
21Randy Echols0-10-10-00001001007
22Isaac Spence0-10-12-200022000011
34Nigel Alexander, Jr0-20-10-00110000114
41Milorad Rajovic0-00-00-00002000003
TEAM
Totals8-252-1020-313111412382533100
FG %1st Half: 13-3438.2%2nd Half: 8-2532.0%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1435.7%2nd Half: 2-1020.0%
FT %1st Half: 1-250.0%2nd Half: 20-3164.5%
#2 Eckerd College (23-6, 12-4 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Obi KyeiF2-40-02-42350600018
32Trevon YoungF0-00-00-01014011205
11E.J. MoodyG2-31-11-20333620009
21Kevin WalshG3-72-50-000018200011
23Jerrick StevensonG2-42-30-001116200012
10Shane Phillips0-20-00-00111010005
12Kendall Roberts1-20-10-00112200016
24Drushaun McLaurn5-70-03-4358013000011
30Marco Behori0-10-00-01010030006
33Brian Cobb2-30-00-12024400006
34Bradley Reibel0-20-24-40221401009
40Ray Darnell2-20-02-20333602009
42Admir Radoncic0-00-01-20000102003
TEAM
Totals19-375-1213-1991928205611622100
FG %1st Half: 16-2857.1%2nd Half: 19-3751.4%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1241.7%2nd Half: 5-1241.7%
FT %1st Half: 2-633.3%2nd Half: 13-1968.4%
Officials: Brian Shey, Mark Ellard, Brandon Hiers
Technical Fouls: Florida Tech-Patrick Anderson. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 341
2016 Sunshine State Conference Tournament - Quarterfinal Round
Eckerd comes in ranked #25 in the NABC Coaches Poll
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
FLO810024
Florida Tech323870
EC2489230
Eckerd College395695
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - FLO 2nd-00:27,EC 2nd-00:33.
Largest lead - FLO None, EC by 32 2nd-05:41Lead Changed - 0 times
FLO led for 05:18. EC led for 31:50. Game was tied for 02:52.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Florida Tech vs. Eckerd College
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Eckerd College 95, Florida Tech 70
Florida Tech (14-15, 5-11 SSC)
Jermohn Queen 8-12 4-7 20; Corbin Jackson 5-11 9-17 19; Patrick Anderson 5-11 0-1 14; Sam Daniel 1-10 4-4 7; Jordan Majors 2-7 0-0 6; Derek Murphy 0-1 2-2 2; Isaac Spence 0-2 2-2 2; Nigel Alexander, Jr 0-2 0-0 0; Rafael Casanova 0-1 0-0 0; Robert Booth 0-1 0-0 0; Randy Echols 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 21-59 21-33 70.
Eckerd College (23-6, 12-4 SSC)
Drushaun McLaurn 7-9 3-4 17; Ray Darnell 5-5 4-4 14; Kevin Walsh 5-12 0-0 14; Obi Kyei 5-8 2-8 13; E.J. Moody 4-8 1-2 12; Jerrick Stevenson 4-8 0-0 10; Bradley Reibel 0-2 4-4 4; Trevon Young 2-4 0-0 4; Brian Cobb 2-4 0-1 4; Kendall Roberts 1-2 0-0 2; Admir Radoncic 0-0 1-2 1; Shane Phillips 0-2 0-0 0; Marco Behori 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 35-65 15-25 95.
3 point goals -- Florida Tech 7-24 (Patrick Anderson 4-7; Jordan Majors 2-4; Sam Daniel 1-5; Nigel Alexander, Jr 0-1; Isaac Spence 0-1; Jermohn Queen 0-3; Rafael Casanova 0-1; Robert Booth 0-1; Randy Echols 0-1;), Eckerd College 10-24 (Kevin Walsh 4-10; E.J. Moody 3-5; Jerrick Stevenson 2-5; Obi Kyei 1-1; Bradley Reibel 0-2; Kendall Roberts 0-1;). Fouled out -- Florida Tech - Patrick Anderson; Corbin Jackson;, Eckerd College - None. Rebounds -- Florida Tech 29 (Sam Daniel 11), Eckerd College 45 (Drushaun McLaurn 11). Assists -- Florida Tech 7 (Jermohn Queen 6), Eckerd College 21 (E.J. Moody 5). Total fouls -- Florida Tech 19, Eckerd College 26. Technical fouls -- Florida Tech 1, Eckerd College 0. A-341
Team1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College395695
Florida Tech323870
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Eckerd College vs. Florida Tech
3/2/2016 7:00 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College9817
Florida Tech51015
POINTS IN PAINT1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College222446
Florida Tech8816
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College2911
Florida Tech202
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College628
Florida Tech022
BENCH POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College123042
Florida Tech044
SCORE TIED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College101
Florida Tech202
LEAD GAINED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College505
Florida Tech303