Eckerd College vs Florida Southern (1/9/2016 at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House))
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
Eckerd College 84 (14-1, 6-0 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11E.J . MoodyG3-62-52-2145010100328
12Kendall Roberts0-00-00-10000010002
21Kevin WalshG4-63-52-2022213320129
22Obi KyeiF4-80-02-2112310321021
23Jerrick StevensonG4-63-51-2033212320029
24Drushaun McLaurn6-100-12-22810314420221
30Marco Behori1-21-10-112303100212
32Trevon YoungF4-70-10-002238130016
33Brian Cobb0-00-00-00002000005
34Bradley Reibel1-20-10-002202100011
40Ray Darnell6-120-00-1022112210026
TEAM112
Totals33-599-199-13627331684201218200
FG %1st Half: 18-3060.0%2nd Half: 15-2951.7%Game: 33-5955.9%Deadball
Rebounds
1
3FG %1st Half: 5-1145.5%2nd Half: 4-850.0%Game: 9-1947.4%
FT %1st Half: 5-771.4%2nd Half: 4-666.7%Game: 9-1369.2%
Florida Southern 70 (7-9, 3-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Michael VOLOVICG3-103-80-024629510033
05Tyler ROSS0-00-00-010110100010
10Dylan KARELLF0-20-03-602213010119
11Melique HILL0-00-00-00110010001
12Dominique WILLIAMSG5-183-114-4033217230033
13Joey MORLAN0-10-10-00000000001
15Dylan TRAVISG6-171-44-6549117230137
20Luke ST. LIFER1-11-10-00001300001
21Stephen TURNER2-41-10-001125000010
22Trey MOORE0-10-10-011210120111
25Jarel SPELLMANF3-50-11-244827025029
33Alex McCLANAHAN0-00-00-00000000001
44Sheldon ZABLOTNY3-81-42-200029010114
TEAM639
Totals23-6710-3214-201923421570121354200
FG %1st Half: 11-3333.3%2nd Half: 12-3435.3%Game: 23-6734.3%Deadball
Rebounds
4
3FG %1st Half: 3-1323.1%2nd Half: 7-1936.8%Game: 10-3231.3%
FT %1st Half: 7-1070.0%2nd Half: 7-1070.0%Game: 14-2070.0%
Officials: Christopher Merlo (R), Aaron Chambliss, Hector Sanchez
Technical Fouls: Eckerd College-None. Florida Southern-None.
Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House) Attendance: 432
Eckerd ranked 12th and 8th in latest NABC Coaches' and D2SIDA Media polls
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
EC422110431
Eckerd College463884
FSC101513217
Florida Southern323870
Score Tied - 4 times
Last FG - EC 2nd-00:58,FSC 2nd-00:35.
Largest lead - EC by 20 2nd-10:10, FSC by 9 1st-15:18Lead Changed - 4 times
EC led for 29:02. FSC led for 08:35. Game was tied for 01:56.
Play-by-Play
Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Florida SouthernTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
19:490-3V 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MOODY,EJ
19:49ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN
MISS (3PTR) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL19:24
REBOUND (OFF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL19:24
GOOD JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL19:092-3V 1
REBOUND (DEF) by Team19:03MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
18:48FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P1T1)
GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE18:483-3T 1
GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE18:484-3H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL18:40MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
MISS 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN18:19REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ
REBOUND (DEF) by KARELL,DYLAN17:57MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE17:36REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN
REBOUND (DEF) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL17:27MISS 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL17:027-3H 4
ASSIST by TRAVIS,DYLAN17:02
16:44TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON
MISS (3PTR) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL16:24
REBOUND (OFF) by Team16:24
GOOD JUMPER by TRAVIS,DYLAN16:189-3H 6
ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL16:18
FOUL by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE(P1T1)16:01
16:01MISS (FT) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
16:01REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
16:019-4H 5GOOD FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK
15:51FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T2)
TIMEOUT by Team15:51
15:51SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
15:51SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
GOOD JUMPER by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE15:4511-4H 7
15:25TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
STEAL by KARELL,DYLAN15:22
GOOD JUMPER by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE15:1813-4H 9
REBOUND (DEF) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL14:56MISS 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE14:40
REBOUND (OFF) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL14:40
MISS (3PTR) by TRAVIS,DYLAN14:32
REBOUND (OFF) by Team14:32
FOUL by SPELLMAN,JAREL(P1T2)14:29
TURNOVR by SPELLMAN,JAREL14:29
14:1213-6H 7GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by TRAVIS,DYLAN13:5015-6H 9
13:3415-9H 6GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MOODY,EJ
13:25FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by KARELL,DYLAN13:2516-9H 7
MISS FT SHOT by KARELL,DYLAN13:25REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY
13:25SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY
13:25SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON
13:25SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
13:25SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN
13:25SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
13:25SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK
13:0016-11H 5GOOD JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON
MISS JUMPER by KARELL,DYLAN12:34REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON
12:1416-13H 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY
12:14ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
MISS JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL11:56REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
11:4016-15H 1GOOD JUMPER by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
11:40ASSIST by DARNELL,RAY
TIMEOUT by Team11:37
TIMEOUT by Team11:37
11:37SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO
11:37SUB OUT MOODY,EJ
SUB IN ROSS,TYLER11:37
SUB IN ZABLOTNY,SHELDON11:37
SUB IN TURNER,STEPHEN11:37
SUB OUT KARELL,DYLAN11:37
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE11:37
SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL11:37
GOOD JUMPER by TRAVIS,DYLAN11:1818-15H 3
11:0018-18T 2GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BEHORI,MARCO


Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Florida SouthernTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
11:00ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
MISS JUMPER by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON10:53REBOUND (DEF) by REIBEL,BRADLEY
10:31MISS (JUMPER) by DARNELL,RAY
10:31REBOUND (OFF) by BEHORI,MARCO
10:25MISS (JUMPER) by BEHORI,MARCO
10:25REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
10:2118-20V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
MISS LAYUP by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL10:09REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
REBOUND (DEF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN09:50MISS JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY
GOOD JUMPER by TURNER,STEPHEN09:3920-20T 3
ASSIST by ROSS,TYLER09:39
FOUL by TRAVIS,DYLAN(P1T3)09:36
09:36SUB IN KYEI,OBI
09:36SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK
09:36SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
09:36SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
SUB IN WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE09:36
SUB IN MOORE,TREY09:36
SUB OUT VOLOVIC,MICHAEL09:36
SUB OUT TRAVIS,DYLAN09:36
09:2020-22V 2GOOD JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON
09:20ASSIST by KYEI,OBI
TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE09:12
FOUL by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE(P2T4)09:12
09:12SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN
09:12SUB OUT REIBEL,BRADLEY
08:57TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON
08:57FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T4)
08:57SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
08:57SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by TURNER,STEPHEN08:3823-22H 1
ASSIST by MOORE,TREY08:38
08:22TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI
08:22SUB IN MOODY,EJ
08:22SUB OUT BEHORI,MARCO
MISS JUMPER by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE08:00REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
07:5123-24V 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
MISS (JUMPER) by TURNER,STEPHEN07:37
REBOUND (OFF) by ROSS,TYLER07:37
TIMEOUT by Team07:34
SUB IN KARELL,DYLAN07:34
SUB IN VOLOVIC,MICHAEL07:34
SUB IN TRAVIS,DYLAN07:34
SUB IN SPELLMAN,JAREL07:34
SUB OUT ROSS,TYLER07:34
SUB OUT MOORE,TREY07:34
SUB OUT ZABLOTNY,SHELDON07:34
SUB OUT TURNER,STEPHEN07:34
TURNOVR by KARELL,DYLAN07:23
07:22STEAL by MOODY,EJ
FOUL by SPELLMAN,JAREL(P2T5)07:18
07:1823-25V 2GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN
07:1823-26V 3GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN
MISS 3PTR by SPELLMAN,JAREL06:46REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL06:38MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL06:2926-26T 4
ASSIST by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE06:29
BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL06:09MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
REBOUND (DEF) by KARELL,DYLAN06:09
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE05:58REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI
05:4226-28V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY
05:42ASSIST by MOODY,EJ
05:19FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P1T5)
MISS (FT) by KARELL,DYLAN05:19
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team05:19
GOOD FT SHOT by KARELL,DYLAN05:1927-28V 1
05:19SUB IN COBB,BRIAN
05:19SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
REBOUND (DEF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN05:03MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ
MISS JUMPER by TRAVIS,DYLAN04:55REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ
04:4727-30V 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by STEVENSON,JERRICK


Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Florida SouthernTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
04:32FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P1T6)
SUB IN TURNER,STEPHEN04:32
SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL04:32
MISS JUMPER by TURNER,STEPHEN04:16REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ
04:0927-32V 5GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by MOODY,EJ
04:00FOUL by COBB,BRIAN(P1T7)
TIMEOUT by Team04:00
GOOD FT SHOT by KARELL,DYLAN04:0028-32V 4
MISS (FT) by KARELL,DYLAN04:00
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:00
04:00MISS (LAYUP) by DARNELL,RAY
04:00REBOUND (OFF) by MOODY,EJ
FOUL by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON(P1T6)04:00
04:0028-33V 5GOOD FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ
04:0028-34V 6GOOD FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ
04:00SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO
04:00SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY
04:00SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
04:00SUB IN ROBERTS,KENDALL
04:00SUB IN KYEI,OBI
04:00SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK
04:00SUB OUT MOODY,EJ
SUB IN ZABLOTNY,SHELDON04:00
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE04:00
MISS (JUMPER) by TRAVIS,DYLAN03:19
REBOUND (OFF) by Team03:19
MISS JUMPER by KARELL,DYLAN03:14REBOUND (DEF) by BEHORI,MARCO
02:5228-36V 8GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY
GOOD JUMPER by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON02:4230-36V 6
02:2130-39V 9GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL02:08REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
FOUL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL(P1T7)01:44
01:44SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK
01:44SUB OUT COBB,BRIAN
SUB IN ROSS,TYLER01:44
SUB OUT KARELL,DYLAN01:44
01:36TURNOVR by WALSH,KEVIN
STEAL by TRAVIS,DYLAN01:35
TURNOVR by TRAVIS,DYLAN01:32
01:29STEAL by BEHORI,MARCO
01:2530-41V 11GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY
01:25ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
MISS (JUMPER) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL01:08
REBOUND (OFF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN01:08
MISS (3PTR) by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON00:59
REBOUND (OFF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN00:59
MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL00:53REBOUND (DEF) by BEHORI,MARCO
FOUL by TURNER,STEPHEN(P1T8)00:50
REBOUND (DEF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN00:50MISS FT SHOT by BEHORI,MARCO
00:50SUB IN COBB,BRIAN
00:50SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
SUB IN MOORE,TREY00:50
SUB OUT ROSS,TYLER00:50
TURNOVR by TRAVIS,DYLAN00:45
00:43STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
00:4130-43V 13GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
00:33FOUL by COBB,BRIAN(P1T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON00:3331-43V 12
GOOD FT SHOT by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON00:3332-43V 11
00:33TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN ROSS,TYLER00:33
SUB IN KARELL,DYLAN00:33
SUB OUT TURNER,STEPHEN00:33
SUB OUT ZABLOTNY,SHELDON00:33
00:0632-46V 14GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
00:06ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO
00:00
Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 4)
Eckerd College 46, Florida Southern 32
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
20
2
8
7
4
4
4
0
17
9
Score tied - 4
Lead changes - 4
Eckerd College
Florida Southern
Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Florida SouthernTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
19:39TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL19:3735-46V 11
ASSIST by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE19:37
19:3735-48V 13GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE19:37
REBOUND (OFF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL19:37
19:34FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T1)
MISS (FT) by SPELLMAN,JAREL19:26
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team19:26
19:11SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
19:11SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
GOOD FT SHOT by SPELLMAN,JAREL18:3136-48V 12
18:1336-51V 15GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
18:13ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN
TURNOVR by TRAVIS,DYLAN18:01
17:59STEAL by MOODY,EJ
17:5436-54V 18GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
17:54ASSIST by WALSH,KEVIN
TIMEOUT by Team17:49
GOOD JUMPER by TRAVIS,DYLAN17:2838-54V 16
BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL17:11MISS LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team17:10
17:01FOUL by WALSH,KEVIN(P2T2)
MISS (FT) by TRAVIS,DYLAN17:01
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team17:01
MISS FT SHOT by TRAVIS,DYLAN17:01REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
16:4838-57V 19GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
16:48ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK
16:31FOUL by WALSH,KEVIN(P2T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by TRAVIS,DYLAN16:3139-57V 18
GOOD FT SHOT by TRAVIS,DYLAN16:3140-57V 17
FOUL by KARELL,DYLAN(P1T1)16:19
16:1940-58V 18GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI
16:1940-59V 19GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI
SUB IN TURNER,STEPHEN16:19
SUB OUT KARELL,DYLAN16:19
MISS (LAYUP) by TRAVIS,DYLAN15:56
REBOUND (OFF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL15:56
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SPELLMAN,JAREL15:5242-59V 17
REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE15:42MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE15:0745-59V 14
ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL15:07
14:5145-61V 16GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY
14:51ASSIST by KYEI,OBI
FOUL by TURNER,STEPHEN(P2T2)14:51
14:51TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by TURNER,STEPHEN14:51MISS FT SHOT by DARNELL,RAY
MISS (3PTR) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE14:37
REBOUND (OFF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN14:37
14:32FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by TRAVIS,DYLAN14:3246-61V 15
GOOD FT SHOT by TRAVIS,DYLAN14:3247-61V 14
14:32SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON
14:32SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY
14:32SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
14:32SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN
14:32SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK
14:32SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
SUB IN ROSS,TYLER14:32
SUB OUT TURNER,STEPHEN14:32
BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL14:14MISS LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON
REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL14:04
14:04FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P1T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE14:0448-61V 13
GOOD FT SHOT by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE14:0449-61V 12
14:04SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO
14:04SUB OUT MOODY,EJ
13:4649-63V 14GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by REIBEL,BRADLEY
13:46ASSIST by KYEI,OBI
MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL13:29REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON
13:24TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI


Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Florida SouthernTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
13:24FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P1T6)
13:24SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK
13:24SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
TURNOVR by SPELLMAN,JAREL13:13
13:11STEAL by BEHORI,MARCO
13:05MISS (LAYUP) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
13:05REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
FOUL by ROSS,TYLER(P1T3)13:04
13:0449-64V 15GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
13:0449-65V 16GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
SUB IN MOORE,TREY13:04
SUB IN ZABLOTNY,SHELDON13:04
SUB OUT VOLOVIC,MICHAEL13:04
SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL13:04
MISS (LAYUP) by TRAVIS,DYLAN12:55
REBOUND (OFF) by Team12:55
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE12:50REBOUND (DEF) by REIBEL,BRADLEY
12:36TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
12:36FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P1T7)
TURNOVR by MOORE,TREY12:26
12:26STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
12:26TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
MISS (3PTR) by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON12:12
REBOUND (OFF) by MOORE,TREY12:12
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON12:0751-65V 14
11:5051-67V 16GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON
11:50ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK
MISS 3PTR by MOORE,TREY11:19REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
10:59MISS (JUMPER) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
10:59REBOUND (OFF) by Team
10:55TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN VOLOVIC,MICHAEL10:55
SUB OUT ROSS,TYLER10:55
10:4151-69V 18GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON
10:41ASSIST by REIBEL,BRADLEY
TURNOVR by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON10:34
SUB IN SPELLMAN,JAREL10:34
SUB OUT ZABLOTNY,SHELDON10:34
10:1051-71V 20GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
10:10ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON
TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE09:58
09:58SUB IN MOODY,EJ
09:58SUB OUT BEHORI,MARCO
REBOUND (DEF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN09:39MISS 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY
MISS JUMPER by TRAVIS,DYLAN09:24REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
REBOUND (DEF) by Team09:02MISS 3PTR by YOUNG,TREVON
09:00SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN
09:00SUB OUT REIBEL,BRADLEY
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE08:4454-71V 17
ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL08:44
REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE08:23MISS JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE08:1557-71V 14
08:05TIMEOUT by Team
08:05TIMEOUT by Team
08:05SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
08:05SUB IN KYEI,OBI
08:05SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
08:05SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
07:51TURNOVR by DARNELL,RAY
STEAL by MOORE,TREY07:50
MISS (3PTR) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE07:43
REBOUND (OFF) by Team07:43
MISS (3PTR) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE07:28
REBOUND (OFF) by Team07:28
MISS (LAYUP) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE07:22
REBOUND (OFF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL07:22
TIMEOUT by Team07:19
MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE07:10
REBOUND (OFF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN07:10
MISS (3PTR) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE07:04
REBOUND (OFF) by TRAVIS,DYLAN07:04



Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Florida SouthernTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
MISS LAYUP by TRAVIS,DYLAN06:58BLOCK by KYEI,OBI
06:58REBOUND (DEF) by Team
06:58SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
06:58SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK
FOUL by MOORE,TREY(P1T4)06:43
06:33MISS (DUNK) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
06:33REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI
06:2957-73V 16GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN06:1560-73V 13
ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL06:15
06:0160-75V 15GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY
06:01ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE05:48REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY
BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL05:25MISS JUMPER by KYEI,OBI
REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL05:24
MISS 3PTR by TRAVIS,DYLAN05:18REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
REBOUND (DEF) by MOORE,TREY04:59MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
TURNOVR by MOORE,TREY04:55
04:54STEAL by WALSH,KEVIN
04:5360-77V 17GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WALSH,KEVIN
SUB IN ZABLOTNY,SHELDON04:48
SUB OUT MOORE,TREY04:48
TURNOVR by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE04:39
04:39SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK
04:39SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
04:2660-79V 19GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
04:26ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK
MISS (LAYUP) by TRAVIS,DYLAN04:13
REBOUND (OFF) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL04:13
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SPELLMAN,JAREL04:0862-79V 17
ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL04:08
REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL03:52MISS JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY
MISS 3PTR by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON03:45REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
03:2062-82V 20GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
03:20ASSIST by DARNELL,RAY
MISS JUMPER by TRAVIS,DYLAN02:57REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN
FOUL by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON(P2T5)02:56
02:56TIMEOUT by Team
BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL02:45MISS LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY
REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE02:43
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by TRAVIS,DYLAN02:4064-82V 18
02:30TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
02:30FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P1T8)
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON02:1867-82V 15
ASSIST by TRAVIS,DYLAN02:18
02:10TURNOVR by WALSH,KEVIN
STEAL by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON02:10
MISS LAYUP by ZABLOTNY,SHELDON01:56REBOUND (DEF) by MOODY,EJ
REBOUND (DEF) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL01:30MISS 3PTR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
TURNOVR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL01:20
01:19STEAL by MOODY,EJ
FOUL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL(P2T6)01:10
01:10SUB IN ROBERTS,KENDALL
01:10SUB IN COBB,BRIAN
01:10SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY
01:10SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO
01:10SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN
01:10SUB OUT MOODY,EJ
01:10SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
01:10SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK
SUB IN ST LIFER,LUKE01:10
SUB IN HILL,MELIQUE01:10
SUB IN MORLAN,JOEY01:10
SUB IN MCCLANAHAN,ALEX01:10
SUB OUT ZABLOTNY,SHELDON01:10
SUB OUT VOLOVIC,MICHAEL01:10
SUB OUT WILLIAMS,DOMINIQUE01:10
SUB OUT TRAVIS,DYLAN01:10
00:5867-84V 17GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
00:58ASSIST by ROBERTS,KENDALL
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by ST LIFER,LUKE00:3570-84V 14


Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 4)
HOME TEAM: Florida SouthernTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
ASSIST by HILL,MELIQUE00:35
FOUL by ST LIFER,LUKE(P1T7)00:18
REBOUND (DEF) by HILL,MELIQUE00:18MISS FT SHOT by ROBERTS,KENDALL
MISS 3PTR by MORLAN,JOEY00:09REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
00:00
Eckerd College 84, Florida Southern 70
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
22
8
13
8
6
9
0
2
14
8
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Eckerd College
Florida Southern
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
Eckerd College (14-1, 6-0 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11E.J . MoodyG3-52-42-2134010100113
12Kendall Roberts0-00-00-00000000000
21Kevin WalshG1-31-32-201105110016
22Obi KyeiF2-40-00-001124110011
23Jerrick StevensonG2-41-31-202216010014
24Drushaun McLaurn3-30-00-01340630018
30Marco Behori1-21-10-11230310017
32Trevon YoungF2-20-00-00112402009
33Brian Cobb0-00-00-00002000004
34Bradley Reibel0-00-00-00110000004
40Ray Darnell4-70-00-001118100014
TEAM
Totals18-305-115-7315188468503100
FG %1st Half: 18-3060.0%2nd Half: 15-2951.7%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1145.5%2nd Half: 4-850.0%
FT %1st Half: 5-771.4%2nd Half: 4-666.7%
Florida Southern (7-9, 3-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Michael VOLOVICG2-82-60-013416100017
05Tyler ROSS0-00-00-01010010006
10Dylan KARELLF0-20-03-602203010115
11Melique HILL0-00-00-00000000000
12Dominique WILLIAMSG2-60-22-200026110014
13Joey MORLAN0-00-00-00000000000
15Dylan TRAVISG3-70-20-023516120118
20Luke ST. LIFER0-00-00-00000000000
21Stephen TURNER2-41-10-00001500008
22Trey MOORE0-00-00-00000010003
25Jarel SPELLMANF1-30-10-011222011011
33Alex McCLANAHAN0-00-00-00000000000
44Sheldon ZABLOTNY1-30-12-20001400008
TEAM314
Totals11-333-137-10810188325512100
FG %1st Half: 11-3333.3%2nd Half: 12-3435.3%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1323.1%2nd Half: 7-1936.8%
FT %1st Half: 7-1070.0%2nd Half: 7-1070.0%
Officials: Christopher Merlo (R), Aaron Chambliss, Hector Sanchez
Technical Fouls: Eckerd College-None. Florida Southern-None.
Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House) Attendance: 432
Eckerd ranked 12th and 8th in latest NABC Coaches' and D2SIDA Media polls
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
EC2084417
Eckerd College463884
FSC27409
Florida Southern323870
Score Tied - 4 times
Last FG - EC 1st-00:06,FSC 1st-02:42.
Largest lead - EC None, FSC NoneLead Changed - 4 times
EC led for 29:02. FSC led for 08:35. Game was tied for 01:56.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
Eckerd College (14-1, 6-0 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11E.J . MoodyG0-10-10-001100000215
12Kendall Roberts0-00-00-10000010002
21Kevin WalshG3-32-20-001128210113
22Obi KyeiF2-40-02-210116211010
23Jerrick StevensonG2-22-20-001116310015
24Drushaun McLaurn3-70-12-215638120113
30Marco Behori0-00-00-00000000015
32Trevon YoungF2-50-10-00111411007
33Brian Cobb0-00-00-00000000001
34Bradley Reibel1-20-10-00110210007
40Ray Darnell2-50-00-101104110012
TEAM112
Totals15-294-84-63121583812715100
FG %1st Half: 18-3060.0%2nd Half: 15-2951.7%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1145.5%2nd Half: 4-850.0%
FT %1st Half: 5-771.4%2nd Half: 4-666.7%
Florida Southern (7-9, 3-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
02Michael VOLOVICG1-21-20-011213410016
05Tyler ROSS0-00-00-00001000004
10Dylan KARELLF0-00-00-00001000004
11Melique HILL0-00-00-00110010001
12Dominique WILLIAMSG3-123-92-2033011120019
13Joey MORLAN0-10-10-00000000001
15Dylan TRAVISG3-101-24-6314011110019
20Luke ST. LIFER1-11-10-00001300001
21Stephen TURNER0-00-00-00111000002
22Trey MOORE0-10-10-01121002018
25Jarel SPELLMANF2-20-01-233605014018
33Alex McCLANAHAN0-00-00-00000000001
44Sheldon ZABLOTNY2-51-30-00001501016
TEAM325
Totals12-347-197-101113247387842100
FG %1st Half: 11-3333.3%2nd Half: 12-3435.3%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1323.1%2nd Half: 7-1936.8%
FT %1st Half: 7-1070.0%2nd Half: 7-1070.0%
Officials: Christopher Merlo (R), Aaron Chambliss, Hector Sanchez
Technical Fouls: Eckerd College-None. Florida Southern-None.
Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House) Attendance: 432
Eckerd ranked 12th and 8th in latest NABC Coaches' and D2SIDA Media polls
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
EC22136014
Eckerd College463884
FSC88928
Florida Southern323870
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - EC 2nd-00:58,FSC 2nd-00:35.
Largest lead - EC None, FSC NoneLead Changed - 0 times
EC led for 29:02. FSC led for 08:35. Game was tied for 01:56.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
Eckerd College 84, Florida Southern 70
Eckerd College (14-1, 6-0 SSC)
Drushaun McLaurn 6-10 2-2 14; Kevin Walsh 4-6 2-2 13; Jerrick Stevenson 4-6 1-2 12; Ray Darnell 6-12 0-1 12; E.J . Moody 3-6 2-2 10; Obi Kyei 4-8 2-2 10; Trevon Young 4-7 0-0 8; Marco Behori 1-2 0-1 3; Bradley Reibel 1-2 0-0 2; Kendall Roberts 0-0 0-1 0;
Totals 33-59 9-13 84.
Florida Southern (7-9, 3-3 SSC)
Dylan TRAVIS 6-17 4-6 17; Dominique WILLIAMS 5-18 4-4 17; Sheldon ZABLOTNY 3-8 2-2 9; Michael VOLOVIC 3-10 0-0 9; Jarel SPELLMAN 3-5 1-2 7; Stephen TURNER 2-4 0-0 5; Dylan KARELL 0-2 3-6 3; Luke ST. LIFER 1-1 0-0 3; Trey MOORE 0-1 0-0 0; Joey MORLAN 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 23-67 14-20 70.
3 point goals -- Eckerd College 9-19 (Jerrick Stevenson 3-5; Kevin Walsh 3-5; E.J . Moody 2-5; Marco Behori 1-1; Trevon Young 0-1; Bradley Reibel 0-1; Drushaun McLaurn 0-1;), Florida Southern 10-32 (Michael VOLOVIC 3-8; Dominique WILLIAMS 3-11; Dylan TRAVIS 1-4; Luke ST. LIFER 1-1; Sheldon ZABLOTNY 1-4; Stephen TURNER 1-1; Jarel SPELLMAN 0-1; Trey MOORE 0-1; Joey MORLAN 0-1;). Fouled out -- Eckerd College - None, Florida Southern - None. Rebounds -- Eckerd College 33 (Drushaun McLaurn 10), Florida Southern 42 (TEAM 9). Assists -- Eckerd College 20 (Drushaun McLaurn 4), Florida Southern 12 (Michael VOLOVIC 5). Total fouls -- Eckerd College 16, Florida Southern 15. Technical fouls -- Eckerd College 0, Florida Southern 0. A-432
Team1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College463884
Florida Southern323870
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
1/9/2016 7:40 p.m. at Lakeland, FL (Jenkins Field House)
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College81321
Florida Southern7815
POINTS IN PAINT1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College202242
Florida Southern2810
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College4610
Florida Southern4913
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College404
Florida Southern022
BENCH POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College171431
Florida Southern9817
SCORE TIED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College101
Florida Southern303
LEAD GAINED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College202
Florida Southern202