Eckerd College vs Nova Southeastern (2/20/2016 at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.))
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
Eckerd College 60 (21-5, 11-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11E.J . Moody*1-60-52-200014420027
21Kevin Walsh*4-124-102-4156114001032
22Obi Kyei*1-70-15-8471127121029
23Jerrick Stevenson*3-81-42-415619130225
32Trevon Young*3-70-02-211248220024
10Shane Phillips1-11-10-00000302009
24Drushaun McLaurn5-100-10-2437110120425
30Marco Behori0-00-00-00110001005
34Bradley Reibel1-11-10-01010301006
40Ray Darnell1-30-00-002232100018
TEAM426
Totals20-557-2313-221626421360101526200
FG %1st Half: 9-2634.6%2nd Half: 11-2937.9%Game: 20-5536.4%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 5-1338.5%2nd Half: 2-1020.0%Game: 7-2330.4%
FT %1st Half: 7-1258.3%2nd Half: 6-1060.0%Game: 13-2259.1%
Nova Southeastern 56 (10-15, 5-10 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
04Nick PENDERGAST*0-30-20-003320043128
20Mike CHALAS*4-63-50-0011211000233
23Harrison GOODRICK*4-60-10-114538430128
24Chris PAGE*9-224-92-2055324220034
31Albert NASSAR*0-10-00-00111001014
00Nikita ORAP0-00-00-00112001005
02Dwayne GIBSON3-51-30-004437200019
03BJ EDWARDS0-10-00-000000200111
10Troy SPEARS1-30-10-001122110221
30Remi FARRELL0-00-00-00111000006
33Pat HUFFINE1-21-11-202214100111
35Jordan STOOKEY0-00-00-00000000000+
TEAM235
Totals22-499-223-5326292056121239200
FG %1st Half: 9-2733.3%2nd Half: 13-2259.1%Game: 22-4944.9%Deadball
Rebounds
0
3FG %1st Half: 6-1833.3%2nd Half: 3-475.0%Game: 9-2240.9%
FT %1st Half: 1-250.0%2nd Half: 2-366.7%Game: 3-560.0%
Officials: Chris Merlo, Cedric Bennett, Tyrone Archie
Technical Fouls: Eckerd College-None. Nova Southeastern-TEAM.
NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) Attendance: 424
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
EC24813418
Eckerd College303060
NSU22130013
Nova Southeastern253156
Score Tied - 8 times
Last FG - EC 2nd-00:54,NSU 2nd-00:07.
Largest lead - EC by 8 2nd-18:55, NSU by 3 2nd-13:24Lead Changed - 15 times
EC led for 28:27. NSU led for 05:45. Game was tied for 05:48.
Play-by-Play
Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Nova SoutheasternTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
REBOUND (DEF) by NASSAR,ALBERT19:48MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS19:282-0H 2
BLOCK by PENDERGAST,NICK19:13MISS JUMPER by WALSH,KEVIN
REBOUND (DEF) by PAGE,CHRIS19:11
MISS 3PTR by GOODRICK,HARRISON18:56REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI
18:32TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON
STEAL by NASSAR,ALBERT18:31
MISS 3PTR by CHALAS,MIKE18:20REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
BLOCK by PENDERGAST,NICK18:02MISS JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON
18:00REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON
17:55MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN
17:55REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI
17:492-3V 1GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
17:49ASSIST by MOODY,EJ
TURNOVR by PAGE,CHRIS17:18
FOUL by PENDERGAST,NICK(P1T1)17:03
17:03MISS (FT) by KYEI,OBI
17:03REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
17:032-4V 2GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI
16:47FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T1)
MISS (LAYUP) by NASSAR,ALBERT16:33
REBOUND (OFF) by Team16:33
MISS JUMPER by PAGE,CHRIS16:23REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI
16:08TURNOVR by MOODY,EJ
TURNOVR by NASSAR,ALBERT16:00
FOUL by NASSAR,ALBERT(P1T2)16:00
15:56TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN SPEARS,TROY15:56
SUB OUT NASSAR,ALBERT15:56
15:45TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
15:41SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
15:41SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS15:325-4H 1
ASSIST by GOODRICK,HARRISON15:32
REBOUND (DEF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON15:10MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
MISS 3PTR by PENDERGAST,NICK14:51REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
REBOUND (DEF) by PENDERGAST,NICK14:31MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
MISS 3PTR by SPEARS,TROY14:18REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN
14:07MISS (LAYUP) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
14:07REBOUND (OFF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
14:025-6V 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by STEVENSON,JERRICK
FOUL by GOODRICK,HARRISON(P1T3)13:59
13:515-7V 2GOOD FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK
13:51SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
13:51SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY
13:51SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN
13:51SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS13:498-7H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by PENDERGAST,NICK13:47MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
TURNOVR by PENDERGAST,NICK13:32
13:30STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
13:288-9V 1GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
TURNOVR by GOODRICK,HARRISON12:47
12:46SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON
12:46SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO
12:46SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
12:46SUB OUT MOODY,EJ
FOUL by CHALAS,MIKE(P1T4)12:18
12:188-10V 2GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON
12:188-11V 3GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON
SUB IN EDWARDS,BJ12:18
SUB IN HUFFINE,PAT12:18
SUB OUT PENDERGAST,NICK12:18
SUB OUT CHALAS,MIKE12:18
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS11:5810-11V 1
REBOUND (DEF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON11:44MISS LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON
MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS11:36REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY
FOUL by GOODRICK,HARRISON(P2T5)11:33
11:19TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
STEAL by EDWARDS,BJ11:18
11:04FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P1T2)




Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Nova SoutheasternTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
GOOD FT SHOT by HUFFINE,PAT11:0411-11T 1
MISS FT SHOT by HUFFINE,PAT11:04REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI
11:04SUB IN KYEI,OBI
11:04SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN
11:04SUB OUT REIBEL,BRADLEY
11:04SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
SUB IN GIBSON,DWAYNE11:04
SUB OUT GOODRICK,HARRISON11:04
10:3411-13V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
10:33ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON
MISS LAYUP by EDWARDS,BJ10:20REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN
10:05TURNOVR by BEHORI,MARCO
STEAL by SPEARS,TROY10:05
MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS09:57REBOUND (DEF) by BEHORI,MARCO
09:4711-15V 4GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by GIBSON,DWAYNE09:4214-15V 1
ASSIST by EDWARDS,BJ09:42
09:37SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
09:37SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
SUB IN CHALAS,MIKE09:37
SUB OUT PAGE,CHRIS09:37
09:2314-18V 4GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
09:23ASSIST by STEVENSON,JERRICK
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HUFFINE,PAT09:0017-18V 1
ASSIST by GIBSON,DWAYNE08:59
08:36TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI
STEAL by SPEARS,TROY08:36
MISS 3PTR by GIBSON,DWAYNE08:19REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN
REBOUND (DEF) by Team08:02MISS 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
07:56SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON
07:56SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
SUB IN ORAP,NIKITA07:56
SUB IN PENDERGAST,NICK07:56
SUB OUT SPEARS,TROY07:56
SUB OUT HUFFINE,PAT07:56
TURNOVR by PENDERGAST,NICK07:52
07:52SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK
07:52SUB IN MOODY,EJ
07:52SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
07:52SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
07:52SUB OUT BEHORI,MARCO
SUB IN PAGE,CHRIS07:52
SUB IN FARRELL,REMI07:52
SUB OUT GIBSON,DWAYNE07:52
SUB OUT EDWARDS,BJ07:52
07:35TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
STEAL by PENDERGAST,NICK07:35
MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS07:09REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN
06:47MISS (3PTR) by MOODY,EJ
06:47REBOUND (OFF) by Team
FOUL by ORAP,NIKITA(P1T6)06:43
06:35MISS (JUMPER) by YOUNG,TREVON
06:35REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI
FOUL by FARRELL,REMI(P1T7)06:32
06:3217-19V 2GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI
06:3217-20V 3GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI
06:32SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
06:32SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE
06:32SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
06:32SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK
06:32SUB OUT MOODY,EJ
06:32SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
TURNOVR by ORAP,NIKITA06:18
06:16STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
REBOUND (DEF) by ORAP,NIKITA06:09MISS 3PTR by KYEI,OBI
06:01FOUL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN(P1T3)
MISS (JUMPER) by PAGE,CHRIS05:37
REBOUND (OFF) by Team05:37
05:35FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P1T4)
SUB IN HUFFINE,PAT05:35
SUB IN EDWARDS,BJ05:35


Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Nova SoutheasternTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
SUB IN GIBSON,DWAYNE05:35
SUB OUT ORAP,NIKITA05:35
SUB OUT PAGE,CHRIS05:35
SUB OUT FARRELL,REMI05:35
MISS 3PTR by CHALAS,MIKE05:28REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
05:1417-23V 6GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
05:14ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
04:52FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P1T5)
04:52SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by CHALAS,MIKE04:3920-23V 3
ASSIST by GIBSON,DWAYNE04:39
REBOUND (DEF) by HUFFINE,PAT04:13MISS LAYUP by DARNELL,RAY
MISS 3PTR by PENDERGAST,NICK04:02REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
FOUL by HUFFINE,PAT(P1T8)03:57
03:57TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by CHALAS,MIKE03:57MISS FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK
SUB IN SPEARS,TROY03:57
SUB OUT HUFFINE,PAT03:57
MISS JUMPER by PENDERGAST,NICK03:34REBOUND (DEF) by Team
SUB IN PAGE,CHRIS03:25
SUB OUT EDWARDS,BJ03:25
03:1820-26V 6GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by PHILLIPS,SHANE
03:18ASSIST by DARNELL,RAY
MISS LAYUP by SPEARS,TROY02:56REBOUND (DEF) by DARNELL,RAY
FOUL by GIBSON,DWAYNE(P1T9)02:49
02:49MISS (FT) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
02:49REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by GIBSON,DWAYNE02:49MISS FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
02:49SUB IN MOODY,EJ
02:49SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON
02:49SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN
02:49SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
SUB IN ORAP,NIKITA02:49
SUB OUT PENDERGAST,NICK02:49
MISS 3PTR by GIBSON,DWAYNE02:30REBOUND (DEF) by Team
SUB IN FARRELL,REMI02:25
SUB OUT GIBSON,DWAYNE02:25
FOUL by ORAP,NIKITA(P2T10)02:15
02:1520-27V 7GOOD FT SHOT by STEVENSON,JERRICK
02:15MISS (FT) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
02:15REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
02:04TURNOVR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
02:04FOUL by STEVENSON,JERRICK(P3T6)
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS01:5522-27V 5
ASSIST by SPEARS,TROY01:55
01:40TIMEOUT by Team
01:40SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN
01:40SUB OUT PHILLIPS,SHANE
01:26MISS (3PTR) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
01:26REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by Team01:12MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS01:03REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN
REBOUND (DEF) by FARRELL,REMI00:55MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by CHALAS,MIKE00:2425-27V 2
ASSIST by PAGE,CHRIS00:24
00:0625-30V 5GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
00:06ASSIST by MOODY,EJ
00:00
Eckerd College 30, Nova Southeastern 25
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
8
6
5
6
8
0
4
0
9
7
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 5
Eckerd College
Nova Southeastern
Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Nova SoutheasternTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
SUB IN SPEARS,TROY20:00
SUB OUT NASSAR,ALBERT20:00
REBOUND (DEF) by PAGE,CHRIS19:34MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
19:24TURNOVR by PHILLIPS,SHANE
FOUL by SPEARS,TROY(P1T1)19:19
19:09TURNOVR by MOODY,EJ
STEAL by CHALAS,MIKE19:09
19:05FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T1)
19:01FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T2)
MISS LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS19:00REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
18:5525-33V 8GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
18:55ASSIST by MOODY,EJ
MISS LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS18:33REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI
18:01MISS (3PTR) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
18:01REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI
17:44TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by GOODRICK,HARRISON17:2827-33V 6
17:15MISS (LAYUP) by DARNELL,RAY
17:15REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI
REBOUND (DEF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON17:12MISS DUNK by KYEI,OBI
16:53FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P1T3)
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by CHALAS,MIKE16:4530-33V 3
ASSIST by GOODRICK,HARRISON16:45
REBOUND (DEF) by SPEARS,TROY16:23MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS16:1232-33V 1
15:5532-35V 3GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by DARNELL,RAY
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SPEARS,TROY15:2034-35V 1
FOUL by SPEARS,TROY(P2T2)15:11
15:11TIMEOUT by Team
15:1134-36V 2GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI
15:11MISS (FT) by KYEI,OBI
15:11REBOUND (OFF) by WALSH,KEVIN
15:11SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
15:11SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
SUB IN HUFFINE,PAT15:11
SUB IN GIBSON,DWAYNE15:11
SUB OUT PENDERGAST,NICK15:11
SUB OUT SPEARS,TROY15:11
REBOUND (DEF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON14:59MISS 3PTR by STEVENSON,JERRICK
MISS JUMPER by HUFFINE,PAT14:31BLOCK by WALSH,KEVIN
14:30REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI
FOUL by PAGE,CHRIS(P1T3)14:26
14:26SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
14:26SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
14:14TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
STEAL by CHALAS,MIKE14:12
TIMEOUT by Team14:09
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GOODRICK,HARRISON13:5736-36T 2
REBOUND (DEF) by PAGE,CHRIS13:41MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS13:2439-36H 3
13:01MISS (JUMPER) by WALSH,KEVIN
13:01REBOUND (OFF) by Team
12:55SUB IN REIBEL,BRADLEY
12:55SUB IN KYEI,OBI
12:55SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE
12:55SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON
12:55SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN
12:55SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK
12:55SUB OUT MOODY,EJ
12:55SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
12:4039-39T 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by REIBEL,BRADLEY
12:40ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON
MISS LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS12:28REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI
12:0239-41V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
12:02ASSIST by KYEI,OBI
TURNOVR by GOODRICK,HARRISON11:41
11:41TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN SPEARS,TROY11:41
SUB IN EDWARDS,BJ11:41
SUB OUT CHALAS,MIKE11:41
SUB OUT GIBSON,DWAYNE11:41


Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Nova SoutheasternTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
11:30MISS (LAYUP) by YOUNG,TREVON
11:30REBOUND (OFF) by REIBEL,BRADLEY
11:15TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON
STEAL by GOODRICK,HARRISON11:14
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS10:5042-41H 1
ASSIST by HUFFINE,PAT10:50
10:27TURNOVR by REIBEL,BRADLEY
STEAL by HUFFINE,PAT10:26
MISS LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS10:19BLOCK by KYEI,OBI
10:17REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
10:0742-43V 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON
09:55SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN
09:55SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
09:55SUB OUT REIBEL,BRADLEY
09:55SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
SUB IN PENDERGAST,NICK09:55
SUB OUT HUFFINE,PAT09:55
TURNOVR by PENDERGAST,NICK09:36
09:34STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
09:24TURNOVR by PHILLIPS,SHANE
09:23SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK
09:23SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
SUB IN GIBSON,DWAYNE09:23
SUB OUT PAGE,CHRIS09:23
MISS (LAYUP) by GOODRICK,HARRISON09:09
REBOUND (OFF) by GOODRICK,HARRISON09:09
TURNOVR by SPEARS,TROY09:00
08:58SUB IN MOODY,EJ
08:58SUB OUT PHILLIPS,SHANE
REBOUND (DEF) by GIBSON,DWAYNE08:44MISS JUMPER by KYEI,OBI
GOOD JUMPER by GOODRICK,HARRISON08:2844-43H 1
ASSIST by EDWARDS,BJ08:28
08:0844-45V 1GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by MOODY,EJ
TURNOVR by GOODRICK,HARRISON07:50
07:49STEAL by STEVENSON,JERRICK
FOUL by GIBSON,DWAYNE(P2T4)07:47
07:47TIMEOUT by Team
07:47SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
07:47SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
SUB IN PAGE,CHRIS07:47
SUB IN CHALAS,MIKE07:47
SUB OUT SPEARS,TROY07:47
SUB OUT EDWARDS,BJ07:47
REBOUND (DEF) by GIBSON,DWAYNE07:34MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ
GOOD JUMPER by CHALAS,MIKE07:0246-45H 1
06:52TIMEOUT by Team
TECH FOUL by Team(P1T5)06:52
06:5146-46T 4GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN
06:44MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN
06:44REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
REBOUND (DEF) by PENDERGAST,NICK06:27MISS LAYUP by STEVENSON,JERRICK
MISS JUMPER by PAGE,CHRIS06:11REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
05:48MISS (LAYUP) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
05:48REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
05:4546-48V 2GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
05:32FOUL by DARNELL,RAY(P1T4)
05:32SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON
05:32SUB IN KYEI,OBI
05:32SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
05:32SUB OUT STEVENSON,JERRICK
MISS LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS05:30REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON
05:02MISS (LAYUP) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
05:02REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
BLOCK by PENDERGAST,NICK04:59MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
04:57REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by Team04:51MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GIBSON,DWAYNE04:2548-48T 5
ASSIST by GOODRICK,HARRISON04:25
SUB IN MARCINIAK,AUSTIN04:25
SUB OUT PENDERGAST,NICK04:25
04:0548-50V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON


Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Nova SoutheasternTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
04:05ASSIST by MOODY,EJ
03:45FOUL by MOODY,EJ(P1T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS03:4549-50V 1
GOOD FT SHOT by PAGE,CHRIS03:4550-50T 6
03:2950-52V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by GIBSON,DWAYNE03:0452-52T 7
ASSIST by GOODRICK,HARRISON03:04
FOUL by GOODRICK,HARRISON(P3T6)02:50
SUB IN FARRELL,REMI02:50
SUB OUT GOODRICK,HARRISON02:50
REBOUND (DEF) by GIBSON,DWAYNE02:30MISS 3PTR by MOODY,EJ
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GOODRICK,HARRISON02:0654-52H 2
ASSIST by PAGE,CHRIS02:06
02:06SUB IN STEVENSON,JERRICK
02:06SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN
SUB IN GOODRICK,HARRISON02:06
SUB OUT FARRELL,REMI02:06
01:4954-54T 8GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KYEI,OBI
01:24FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T6)
01:24SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
01:24SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
TURNOVR by PAGE,CHRIS01:23
01:22STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
01:17TIMEOUT by Team
01:17SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN
01:17SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
00:5454-56V 2GOOD JUMPER by STEVENSON,JERRICK
00:42FOUL by WALSH,KEVIN(P1T7)
MISS FT SHOT by GOODRICK,HARRISON00:42REBOUND (DEF) by STEVENSON,JERRICK
FOUL by GIBSON,DWAYNE(P3T7)00:40
FOUL by PAGE,CHRIS(P2T8)00:35
00:3554-57V 3GOOD FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ
00:3554-58V 4GOOD FT SHOT by MOODY,EJ
00:35SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
00:35SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN
TURNOVR by PENDERGAST,NICK00:30
00:29STEAL by STEVENSON,JERRICK
00:25SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON
00:25SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN
00:25SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
00:25SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
FOUL by PAGE,CHRIS(P3T9)00:24
00:2454-59V 5GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI
REBOUND (DEF) by PAGE,CHRIS00:24MISS FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI
00:24SUB IN DARNELL,RAY
00:24SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
00:24SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
00:24SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN
SUB IN SPEARS,TROY00:24
MISS 3PTR by PAGE,CHRIS00:18REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI
00:15SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON
00:15SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN
00:15SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE
00:15SUB OUT DARNELL,RAY
00:15SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
00:15SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN
SUB IN NASSAR,ALBERT00:15
SUB IN PENDERGAST,NICK00:15
SUB OUT GOODRICK,HARRISON00:15
SUB OUT GIBSON,DWAYNE00:15
FOUL by PENDERGAST,NICK(P2T10)00:13
REBOUND (DEF) by PAGE,CHRIS00:13MISS FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN
00:13SUB IN KYEI,OBI
00:13SUB OUT PHILLIPS,SHANE
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by PAGE,CHRIS00:0756-59V 3
TIMEOUT by Team00:06
00:06SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE
00:06SUB OUT KYEI,OBI
FOUL by CHALAS,MIKE(P2T11)00:05
00:0556-60V 4GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN
REBOUND (DEF) by HUFFINE,PAT00:05MISS FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN


Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 4)
HOME TEAM: Nova SoutheasternTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Eckerd College
00:05SUB IN KYEI,OBI
00:05SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON
SUB IN HUFFINE,PAT00:05
SUB IN GOODRICK,HARRISON00:05
SUB IN STOOKEY,JORDAN00:05
SUB IN GIBSON,DWAYNE00:05
SUB OUT PAGE,CHRIS00:05
SUB OUT CHALAS,MIKE00:05
SUB OUT NASSAR,ALBERT00:05
SUB OUT PENDERGAST,NICK00:05
00:00
Eckerd College 60, Nova Southeastern 56
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
16
16
3
7
5
0
0
0
9
6
Score tied - 7
Lead changes - 10
Eckerd College
Nova Southeastern
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
Eckerd College (21-5, 11-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11E.J . Moody*0-20-20-000000210011
21Kevin Walsh*3-73-60-005509000016
22Obi Kyei*0-30-13-423523010013
23Jerrick Stevenson*2-41-22-413417130012
32Trevon Young*0-30-02-210112110012
10Shane Phillips1-11-10-00000300005
24Drushaun McLaurn3-50-10-211216110213
30Marco Behori0-00-00-00110001005
34Bradley Reibel0-00-00-00000000003
40Ray Darnell0-10-00-002210100010
TEAM224
Totals9-265-137-12717246306802100
FG %1st Half: 9-2634.6%2nd Half: 11-2937.9%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1338.5%2nd Half: 2-1020.0%
FT %1st Half: 7-1258.3%2nd Half: 6-1060.0%
Nova Southeastern (10-15, 5-10 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
04Nick PENDERGAST*0-30-20-002210022113
20Mike CHALAS*2-42-40-001116000017
23Harrison GOODRICK*0-10-10-00222011009
24Chris PAGE*5-112-60-0011012110016
31Albert NASSAR*0-10-00-00111001014
00Nikita ORAP0-00-00-00112001005
02Dwayne GIBSON1-31-30-00111320006
03BJ EDWARDS0-10-00-00000010017
10Troy SPEARS0-20-10-000000100212
30Remi FARRELL0-00-00-00111000005
33Pat HUFFINE1-11-11-20111400006
35Jordan STOOKEY0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM224
Totals9-276-181-22131510256625100
FG %1st Half: 9-2733.3%2nd Half: 13-2259.1%
3FG %1st Half: 6-1833.3%2nd Half: 3-475.0%
FT %1st Half: 1-250.0%2nd Half: 2-366.7%
Officials: Chris Merlo, Cedric Bennett, Tyrone Archie
Technical Fouls: Eckerd College-None. Nova Southeastern-TEAM.
NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) Attendance: 424
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
EC85849
Eckerd College303060
NSU66007
Nova Southeastern253156
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - EC 1st-00:06,NSU 1st-00:24.
Largest lead - EC None, NSU NoneLead Changed - 5 times
EC led for 28:27. NSU led for 05:45. Game was tied for 05:48.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
Eckerd College (21-5, 11-3 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11E.J . Moody*1-40-32-200014210016
21Kevin Walsh*1-51-42-410115001016
22Obi Kyei*1-40-02-424604111016
23Jerrick Stevenson*1-40-20-002202000213
32Trevon Young*3-40-00-001136110012
10Shane Phillips0-00-00-00000002004
24Drushaun McLaurn2-50-00-032504010212
30Marco Behori0-00-00-00000000000
34Bradley Reibel1-11-10-01010301003
40Ray Darnell1-20-00-00002200008
TEAM202
Totals11-292-106-1099187304724100
FG %1st Half: 9-2634.6%2nd Half: 11-2937.9%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1338.5%2nd Half: 2-1020.0%
FT %1st Half: 7-1258.3%2nd Half: 6-1060.0%
Nova Southeastern (10-15, 5-10 SSC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
04Nick PENDERGAST*0-00-00-001110021015
20Mike CHALAS*2-21-10-000015000216
23Harrison GOODRICK*4-50-00-112318320119
24Chris PAGE*4-112-32-2044312110018
31Albert NASSAR*0-00-00-00000000000+
00Nikita ORAP0-00-00-00000000000
02Dwayne GIBSON2-20-00-003324000013
03BJ EDWARDS0-00-00-00000010004
10Troy SPEARS1-10-00-00112201009
30Remi FARRELL0-00-00-00000000001
33Pat HUFFINE0-10-00-00110010015
35Jordan STOOKEY0-00-00-00000000000+
TEAM011
Totals13-223-42-31131410316614100
FG %1st Half: 9-2733.3%2nd Half: 13-2259.1%
3FG %1st Half: 6-1833.3%2nd Half: 3-475.0%
FT %1st Half: 1-250.0%2nd Half: 2-366.7%
Officials: Chris Merlo, Cedric Bennett, Tyrone Archie
Technical Fouls: Eckerd College-None. Nova Southeastern-TEAM.
NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) Attendance: 424
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
EC163509
Eckerd College303060
NSU167006
Nova Southeastern253156
Score Tied - 7 times
Last FG - EC 2nd-00:54,NSU 2nd-00:07.
Largest lead - EC None, NSU NoneLead Changed - 10 times
EC led for 28:27. NSU led for 05:45. Game was tied for 05:48.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Eckerd College vs. Nova Southeastern
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
Eckerd College 60, Nova Southeastern 56
Eckerd College (21-5, 11-3 SSC)
Kevin Walsh 4-12 2-4 14; Drushaun McLaurn 5-10 0-2 10; Jerrick Stevenson 3-8 2-4 9; Trevon Young 3-7 2-2 8; Obi Kyei 1-7 5-8 7; E.J . Moody 1-6 2-2 4; Shane Phillips 1-1 0-0 3; Bradley Reibel 1-1 0-0 3; Ray Darnell 1-3 0-0 2;
Totals 20-55 13-22 60.
Nova Southeastern (10-15, 5-10 SSC)
Chris PAGE 9-22 2-2 24; Mike CHALAS 4-6 0-0 11; Harrison GOODRICK 4-6 0-1 8; Dwayne GIBSON 3-5 0-0 7; Pat HUFFINE 1-2 1-2 4; Troy SPEARS 1-3 0-0 2; BJ EDWARDS 0-1 0-0 0; Nick PENDERGAST 0-3 0-0 0; Albert NASSAR 0-1 0-0 0;
Totals 22-49 3-5 56.
3 point goals -- Eckerd College 7-23 (Kevin Walsh 4-10; Bradley Reibel 1-1; Jerrick Stevenson 1-4; Shane Phillips 1-1; Drushaun McLaurn 0-1; E.J . Moody 0-5; Obi Kyei 0-1;), Nova Southeastern 9-22 (Chris PAGE 4-9; Mike CHALAS 3-5; Pat HUFFINE 1-1; Dwayne GIBSON 1-3; Troy SPEARS 0-1; Harrison GOODRICK 0-1; Nick PENDERGAST 0-2;). Fouled out -- Eckerd College - None, Nova Southeastern - None. Rebounds -- Eckerd College 42 (Obi Kyei 11), Nova Southeastern 29 (Chris PAGE 5). Assists -- Eckerd College 10 (E.J . Moody 4), Nova Southeastern 12 (Harrison GOODRICK 4). Total fouls -- Eckerd College 13, Nova Southeastern 20. Technical fouls -- Eckerd College 0, Nova Southeastern 1. A-424
Team1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College303060
Nova Southeastern253156
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Nova Southeastern vs. Eckerd College
2/20/2016 4:00 p.m. at NSU Arena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.)
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College538
Nova Southeastern6713
POINTS IN PAINT1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College81624
Nova Southeastern61622
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College8513
Nova Southeastern000
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College404
Nova Southeastern000
BENCH POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College9918
Nova Southeastern7613
SCORE TIED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College033
Nova Southeastern145
LEAD GAINED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College358
Nova Southeastern257