Florida Southern vs Eckerd College (3/1/2017 at St. Petersburg, FL)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Play Analysis
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Florida Southern 72 (11-18 (8-10 SSC))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jeremiah Davis*9-181-44-4235423130036
02Michael Volovic*1-101-72-201145200237
11Brett Hanson*6-141-41-4415414100334
25Jarel Spellman*2-60-01-203335022122
33Jack Rauch*4-81-47-8123316100134
04Kyle McWilliams0-00-00-00000000001
05Tyler Ross4-121-50-0381129120226
10Josh Brown0-00-00-00000000001
35Myles Wilkins0-10-00-21233001009
TEAM325
Totals26-695-2415-2214223623726829200
FG %1st Half: 11-3432.4%2nd Half: 15-3542.9%Game: 26-6937.7%Deadball
Rebounds
5
3FG %1st Half: 5-1631.3%2nd Half: 0-80.0%Game: 5-2420.8%
FT %1st Half: 0-40.0%2nd Half: 15-1883.3%Game: 15-2268.2%
Eckerd College 88 (21-7 (13-5 SSC))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11Obi KyeiF6-120-33-54812415240032
24Drushaun McLaurnF8-140-14-83710020220137
32Trevon YoungF5-110-16-6268216160235
10Shane PhillipsG1-30-00-000042210221
21Kevin WalshG3-73-77-9134216020031
15Matt Beneduci2-52-50-001136000012
22Travis Bianco1-21-20-01230300006
30Marco Behori2-31-22-212327210019
33Myron Hagins1-10-01-10111300007
TEAM112
Totals29-587-2123-31133144188891605200
FG %1st Half: 14-2751.9%2nd Half: 15-3148.4%Game: 29-5850.0%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 3-1030.0%2nd Half: 4-1136.4%Game: 7-2133.3%
FT %1st Half: 5-955.6%2nd Half: 18-2281.8%Game: 23-3174.2%
Officials: Trey Williams, Rolland Render, Brandon Hiers
Technical Fouls: Florida Southern-None. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 172
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
FSC34131409
Florida Southern274572
EC341119219
Eckerd College365288
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - FSC 2nd-00:32,EC 2nd-03:13.
Largest lead - FSC by 3 1st-12:03, EC by 18 2nd-00:38Lead Changed - 4 times
FSC led for 05:24. EC led for 33:49. Game was tied for 00:47.
Play-by-Play
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
MISS (LAYUP) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN19:50
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI19:50
GOOD LAYUP by KYEI,OBI19:472-0H 2
19:23TURNOVR by SPELLMAN,JAREL
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI19:11REBOUND (DEF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN18:54MISS JUMPER by HANSON,BRETT
MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN18:42REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
18:22MISS (LAYUP) by HANSON,BRETT
18:22REBOUND (OFF) by HANSON,BRETT
FOUL by WALSH,KEVIN(P1T1)18:20
18:20MISS (FT) by HANSON,BRETT
18:20REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI18:20MISS FT SHOT by HANSON,BRETT
MISS (3PTR) by KYEI,OBI18:06
REBOUND (OFF) by WALSH,KEVIN18:06
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN18:01
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON17:41MISS JUMPER by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON17:15
16:58TURNOVR by SPELLMAN,JAREL
STEAL by PHILLIPS,SHANE16:57
GOOD LAYUP by KYEI,OBI16:534-0H 4
16:53FOUL by SPELLMAN,JAREL(P1T1)
16:53SUB IN WILKINS,MYLES
16:53SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI16:535-0H 5
16:37MISS (LAYUP) by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
16:37REBOUND (OFF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN16:29MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN16:22REBOUND (DEF) by WILKINS,MYLES
16:155-3H 2GOOD 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
16:15ASSIST by HANSON,BRETT
15:55FOUL by RAUCH,JACK(P1T2)
TIMEOUT by Team15:55
SUB IN BENEDUCI,MATT15:55
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN15:55
15:55For Florida Southern:01,02,05,25,35
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN15:556-3H 3
MISS FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN15:55REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON15:26MISS 3PTR by ROSS,TYLER
MISS 3PTR by BENEDUCI,MATT15:09REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN14:57MISS 3PTR by ROSS,TYLER
MISS 3PTR by KYEI,OBI14:32REBOUND (DEF) by WILKINS,MYLES
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI14:07MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
MISS JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON13:43REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
13:286-5H 1GOOD JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
MISS 3PTR by BENEDUCI,MATT13:07REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
For Eckerd College:11,15,21,33,3012:56
12:56For Florida Southern:02,05,11,25,33
12:496-7V 1GOOD LAYUP by ROSS,TYLER
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI12:30REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
12:036-9V 3GOOD JUMPER by ROSS,TYLER
11:59FOUL by SPELLMAN,JAREL(P1T3)
TIMEOUT by Team11:59
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON11:59
SUB OUT HAGINS,MYRON11:59
11:59SUB IN WILKINS,MYLES
11:59SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI11:597-9V 2
MISS FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI11:59REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
REBOUND (DEF) by BENEDUCI,MATT11:43MISS 3PTR by RAUCH,JACK
MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN11:35REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
11:25MISS (LAYUP) by WILKINS,MYLES
11:25REBOUND (OFF) by WILKINS,MYLES
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P1T2)11:21
11:21MISS (FT) by WILKINS,MYLES
11:21REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:21
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI11:21
11:21SUB IN DAVIS,JEREMIAH
11:21SUB OUT VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN11:21MISS FT SHOT by WILKINS,MYLES




Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
GOOD LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:219-9T 1
11:21FOUL by WILKINS,MYLES(P1T4)
MISS FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN11:21REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
11:00SUB IN VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
11:00SUB OUT WILKINS,MYLES
10:59TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN BIANCO,TRAVIS10:59
SUB OUT BENEDUCI,MATT10:59
10:479-12V 3GOOD 3PTR by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
GOOD LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON10:2811-12V 1
10:05MISS (3PTR) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
10:05REBOUND (OFF) by ROSS,TYLER
REBOUND (DEF) by BIANCO,TRAVIS09:40MISS JUMPER by ROSS,TYLER
GOOD 3PTR by BIANCO,TRAVIS09:2914-12H 2
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO09:29
09:1014-15V 1GOOD 3PTR by ROSS,TYLER
09:10ASSIST by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON08:45
SUB IN KYEI,OBI08:45
SUB OUT BIANCO,TRAVIS08:45
FOUL by BEHORI,MARCO(P1T3)08:29
SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE08:29
SUB OUT BEHORI,MARCO08:29
08:29SUB IN SPELLMAN,JAREL
08:29SUB OUT RAUCH,JACK
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN08:17MISS JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
MISS 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN08:04REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
07:5314-17V 3GOOD LAYUP by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
TURNOVR by PHILLIPS,SHANE07:34
TIMEOUT by Team07:34
07:34For Florida Southern:01,02,11,33,35
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON07:20MISS 3PTR by RAUCH,JACK
GOOD LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON07:0316-17V 1
06:49FOUL by WILKINS,MYLES(P1T5)
06:49TURNOVR by WILKINS,MYLES
06:49SUB IN ROSS,TYLER
06:49SUB OUT WILKINS,MYLES
GOOD JUMPER by YOUNG,TREVON06:3218-17H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI06:10MISS 3PTR by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
GOOD JUMPER by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN05:4220-17H 3
REBOUND (DEF) by Team05:30MISS JUMPER by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
SUB IN HAGINS,MYRON05:30
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON05:30
SUB IN BENEDUCI,MATT05:30
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN05:30
GOOD JUMPER by PHILLIPS,SHANE05:0622-17H 5
REBOUND (DEF) by HAGINS,MYRON04:58MISS JUMPER by ROSS,TYLER
GOOD 3PTR by BENEDUCI,MATT04:5025-17H 8
ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:50
04:43TIMEOUT by Team
FOUL by PHILLIPS,SHANE(P1T4)04:33
04:26MISS (3PTR) by ROSS,TYLER
04:26REBOUND (OFF) by HANSON,BRETT
04:1725-20H 5GOOD 3PTR by HANSON,BRETT
04:17ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI03:49
03:48STEAL by ROSS,TYLER
03:46TURNOVR by ROSS,TYLER
STEAL by PHILLIPS,SHANE03:46
MISS LAYUP by KYEI,OBI03:44REBOUND (DEF) by ROSS,TYLER
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI03:38MISS 3PTR by ROSS,TYLER
GOOD LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN03:3227-20H 7
03:32FOUL by DAVIS,JEREMIAH(P1T6)
TIMEOUT by Team03:32
MISS (FT) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN03:32
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI03:32
For Eckerd College:11,32,10,15,2403:32
GOOD TIPIN by KYEI,OBI03:2629-20H 9
03:12MISS (3PTR) by HANSON,BRETT
03:12REBOUND (OFF) by ROSS,TYLER
03:0729-22H 7GOOD LAYUP by ROSS,TYLER


Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
1st Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI02:44
02:43STEAL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
02:34MISS (JUMPER) by HANSON,BRETT
02:34REBOUND (OFF) by HANSON,BRETT
02:2729-24H 5GOOD LAYUP by RAUCH,JACK
02:09FOUL by HANSON,BRETT(P1T7)
SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN02:09
SUB OUT BENEDUCI,MATT02:09
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:0930-24H 6
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN02:0931-24H 7
01:59TURNOVR by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
STEAL by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:57
GOOD (FB) LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON01:5533-24H 9
ASSIST by PHILLIPS,SHANE01:55
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI01:44MISS LAYUP by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI01:37
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P1T5)01:37
FOUL by PHILLIPS,SHANE(P2T6)01:18
For Eckerd College:11,21,24,30,3201:18
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN01:16MISS LAYUP by ROSS,TYLER
TIMEOUT by Team01:02
GOOD 3PTR by BEHORI,MARCO00:4536-24H 12
00:2936-27H 9GOOD 3PTR by RAUCH,JACK
00:29ASSIST by ROSS,TYLER
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON00:00
00:00STEAL by HANSON,BRETT
00:00
Florida Southern 27, Eckerd College 36
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
8
16
2
7
7
4
0
2
9
9
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 4
Florida Southern
Eckerd College
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
19:4736-29H 7GOOD LAYUP by RAUCH,JACK
MISS LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON19:22BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL
REBOUND (OFF) by Team19:22
19:20FOUL by SPELLMAN,JAREL(P1T1)
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN19:1939-29H 10
ASSIST by PHILLIPS,SHANE19:19
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN18:58MISS JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
18:56FOUL by HANSON,BRETT(P2T2)
TURNOVR by WALSH,KEVIN18:33
18:31STEAL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
18:2839-31H 8GOOD LAYUP by HANSON,BRETT
18:28ASSIST by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
MISS 3PTR by YOUNG,TREVON18:12REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI18:03MISS JUMPER by RAUCH,JACK
GOOD LAYUP by KYEI,OBI17:5541-31H 10
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P2T1)17:34
17:3441-32H 9GOOD FT SHOT by RAUCH,JACK
17:3441-33H 8GOOD FT SHOT by RAUCH,JACK
MISS JUMPER by PHILLIPS,SHANE17:16REBOUND (DEF) by HANSON,BRETT
FOUL by PHILLIPS,SHANE(P3T2)17:00
17:0041-34H 7GOOD FT SHOT by RAUCH,JACK
17:0041-35H 6GOOD FT SHOT by RAUCH,JACK
SUB IN BEHORI,MARCO17:00
SUB OUT PHILLIPS,SHANE17:00
GOOD LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN16:5043-35H 8
16:2943-37H 6GOOD LAYUP by SPELLMAN,JAREL
MISS (3PTR) by KYEI,OBI16:07
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN16:07
GOOD LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN16:0045-37H 8
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P3T3)15:41
TIMEOUT by Team15:41
SUB IN BENEDUCI,MATT15:41
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN15:41
15:41SUB IN ROSS,TYLER
15:41SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL
15:39TURNOVR by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
MISS (3PTR) by BENEDUCI,MATT15:25
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN15:25
GOOD LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN15:2047-37H 10
15:0047-39H 8GOOD LAYUP by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
FOUL by BENEDUCI,MATT(P1T4)15:00
15:00SUB IN SPELLMAN,JAREL
15:00SUB OUT ROSS,TYLER
SUB IN WALSH,KEVIN15:00
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI15:00
15:0047-40H 7GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
14:42FOUL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL(P1T3)
14:42SUB IN ROSS,TYLER
14:42SUB OUT HANSON,BRETT
GOOD 3PTR by BENEDUCI,MATT14:3150-40H 10
ASSIST by BEHORI,MARCO14:31
FOUL by BENEDUCI,MATT(P2T5)14:22
FOUL by BEHORI,MARCO(P2T6)14:13
14:13MISS (FT) by RAUCH,JACK
14:13REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
14:1350-41H 9GOOD FT SHOT by RAUCH,JACK
14:13For Florida Southern:01,05,11,25,35
GOOD LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:5552-41H 11
13:4352-43H 9GOOD LAYUP by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
MISS 3PTR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN13:21REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
REBOUND (DEF) by BEHORI,MARCO13:10MISS LAYUP by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
13:06FOUL by DAVIS,JEREMIAH(P1T4)
For Eckerd College:11,21,24,30,3313:06
13:06For Florida Southern:02,05,11,25,33
GOOD LAYUP by KYEI,OBI12:5954-43H 11
12:3554-45H 9GOOD LAYUP by HANSON,BRETT
MISS JUMPER by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN12:27REBOUND (DEF) by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
FOUL by WALSH,KEVIN(P2T7)12:21
12:21MISS (FT) by HANSON,BRETT
12:21REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
12:2154-46H 8GOOD FT SHOT by HANSON,BRETT


Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
12:11FOUL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL(P1T5)
MISS (FT) by WALSH,KEVIN12:11
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team12:11
SUB IN BIANCO,TRAVIS12:11
SUB OUT MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN12:11
GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN12:1155-46H 9
SUB IN YOUNG,TREVON12:11
SUB OUT HAGINS,MYRON12:11
GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN12:1156-46H 10
12:11SUB IN DAVIS,JEREMIAH
12:11SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL
REBOUND (DEF) by BIANCO,TRAVIS11:58MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
11:48FOUL by RAUCH,JACK(P1T6)
TIMEOUT by Team11:48
MISS (JUMPER) by YOUNG,TREVON11:36
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON11:36
MISS (LAYUP) by YOUNG,TREVON11:33
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI11:33
GOOD LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON11:2758-46H 12
ASSIST by KYEI,OBI11:27
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON11:18MISS JUMPER by HANSON,BRETT
MISS (3PTR) by BEHORI,MARCO11:08
REBOUND (OFF) by KYEI,OBI11:08
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN11:0461-46H 15
ASSIST by KYEI,OBI11:04
TIMEOUT by Team10:57
10:57SUB IN SPELLMAN,JAREL
10:57SUB OUT ROSS,TYLER
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON10:48MISS JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON10:30
10:28STEAL by SPELLMAN,JAREL
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI10:22MISS JUMPER by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
MISS 3PTR by BIANCO,TRAVIS10:04REBOUND (DEF) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
09:54MISS (3PTR) by HANSON,BRETT
09:54REBOUND (OFF) by Team
SUB IN MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN09:50
SUB OUT BIANCO,TRAVIS09:50
SUB IN BENEDUCI,MATT09:50
SUB OUT WALSH,KEVIN09:50
09:48MISS (3PTR) by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
09:48REBOUND (OFF) by HANSON,BRETT
09:4361-48H 13GOOD JUMPER by HANSON,BRETT
MISS (JUMPER) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN09:24
REBOUND (OFF) by BEHORI,MARCO09:24
SUB IN PHILLIPS,SHANE09:19
SUB OUT BEHORI,MARCO09:19
GOOD JUMPER by KYEI,OBI09:1563-48H 15
09:0363-50H 13GOOD JUMPER by RAUCH,JACK
08:48FOUL by HANSON,BRETT(P4T7)
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON08:4864-50H 14
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON08:4865-50H 15
SUB IN HAGINS,MYRON08:48
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON08:48
08:3865-52H 13GOOD LAYUP by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
GOOD LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN08:2267-52H 15
FOUL by BENEDUCI,MATT(P3T8)08:09
08:0967-53H 14GOOD FT SHOT by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
For Eckerd College:10,11,21,24,3208:09
08:09SUB IN ROSS,TYLER
08:09SUB OUT HANSON,BRETT
08:0967-54H 13GOOD FT SHOT by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
07:52FOUL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL(P1T8)
TIMEOUT by Team07:52
GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN07:5268-54H 14
MISS FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN07:52REBOUND (DEF) by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN07:38MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
GOOD 3PTR by WALSH,KEVIN07:2771-54H 17
ASSIST by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN07:27
FOUL by KYEI,OBI(P4T9)07:17
07:1771-55H 16GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
07:1771-56H 15GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,JEREMIAH


Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
07:17SUB IN HANSON,BRETT
07:17SUB OUT VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
SUB IN BIANCO,TRAVIS07:17
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI07:17
MISS (3PTR) by WALSH,KEVIN07:10
REBOUND (OFF) by BIANCO,TRAVIS07:10
MISS (JUMPER) by PHILLIPS,SHANE06:47
REBOUND (OFF) by YOUNG,TREVON06:47
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON06:44
06:43STEAL by HANSON,BRETT
06:40MISS (LAYUP) by ROSS,TYLER
06:40REBOUND (OFF) by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
06:36MISS (LAYUP) by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
06:36REBOUND (OFF) by Team
SUB IN KYEI,OBI06:36
SUB OUT BIANCO,TRAVIS06:36
06:3471-58H 13GOOD LAYUP by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
FOUL by PHILLIPS,SHANE(P4T10)06:34
06:3471-59H 12GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
MISS LAYUP by YOUNG,TREVON06:23REBOUND (DEF) by RAUCH,JACK
06:19SUB IN VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
06:19SUB OUT HANSON,BRETT
06:00TURNOVR by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
STEAL by YOUNG,TREVON05:58
05:58FOUL by RAUCH,JACK(P1T9)
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON05:5872-59H 13
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON05:5873-59H 14
SUB IN HAGINS,MYRON05:58
SUB OUT YOUNG,TREVON05:58
FOUL by HAGINS,MYRON(P1T11)05:46
05:46MISS (FT) by SPELLMAN,JAREL
05:46REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
For Eckerd College:11,21,24,30,3205:46
05:4673-60H 13GOOD FT SHOT by SPELLMAN,JAREL
TIMEOUT by Team05:30
GOOD JUMPER by BEHORI,MARCO05:2175-60H 15
05:10MISS (JUMPER) by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
05:10REBOUND (OFF) by ROSS,TYLER
05:06TURNOVR by ROSS,TYLER
STEAL by YOUNG,TREVON05:05
TURNOVR by KYEI,OBI04:54
REBOUND (DEF) by BEHORI,MARCO04:42MISS JUMPER by SPELLMAN,JAREL
MISS LAYUP by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:27BLOCK by SPELLMAN,JAREL
REBOUND (OFF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:27
04:26FOUL by DAVIS,JEREMIAH(P1T10)
GOOD FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:2676-60H 16
SUB IN HAGINS,MYRON04:26
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI04:26
04:26For Florida Southern:01,02,11,33,35
MISS FT SHOT by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN04:26REBOUND (DEF) by RAUCH,JACK
04:1776-62H 14GOOD LAYUP by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
SUB IN KYEI,OBI04:04
SUB OUT HAGINS,MYRON04:04
04:03FOUL by DAVIS,JEREMIAH(P1T11)
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON04:0377-62H 15
SUB IN HAGINS,MYRON04:03
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI04:03
GOOD FT SHOT by YOUNG,TREVON04:0378-62H 16
03:53MISS (JUMPER) by HANSON,BRETT
03:53REBOUND (OFF) by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
03:4878-64H 14GOOD TIPIN by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
TURNOVR by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN03:36
03:35STEAL by RAUCH,JACK
REBOUND (DEF) by YOUNG,TREVON03:28MISS 3PTR by RAUCH,JACK
GOOD LAYUP by HAGINS,MYRON03:1380-64H 16
ASSIST by YOUNG,TREVON03:13
03:13FOUL by WILKINS,MYLES(P1T12)
TIMEOUT by Team03:13
03:13SUB IN ROSS,TYLER
03:13SUB OUT WILKINS,MYLES
GOOD FT SHOT by HAGINS,MYRON03:1381-64H 17


Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Period Play-by-Play (Page 4)
HOME TEAM: Eckerd CollegeTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Florida Southern
SUB IN KYEI,OBI03:13
SUB OUT HAGINS,MYRON03:13
REBOUND (DEF) by WALSH,KEVIN03:02MISS 3PTR by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
TURNOVR by YOUNG,TREVON02:36
02:2881-66H 15GOOD LAYUP by HANSON,BRETT
02:28ASSIST by RAUCH,JACK
TURNOVR by WALSH,KEVIN01:58
01:57STEAL by ROSS,TYLER
FOUL by YOUNG,TREVON(P2T12)01:52
01:5281-67H 14GOOD FT SHOT by RAUCH,JACK
01:5281-68H 13GOOD FT SHOT by RAUCH,JACK
01:43FOUL by HANSON,BRETT(P5T13)
MISS (FT) by KYEI,OBI01:43
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team01:43
GOOD FT SHOT by KYEI,OBI01:4382-68H 14
01:3482-70H 12GOOD LAYUP by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
01:32TIMEOUT by Team
SUB IN BENEDUCI,MATT01:32
SUB OUT KYEI,OBI01:32
01:32SUB IN SPELLMAN,JAREL
01:32SUB OUT DAVIS,JEREMIAH
01:25FOUL by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL(P1T14)
GOOD FT SHOT by BEHORI,MARCO01:2583-70H 13
SUB IN KYEI,OBI01:25
SUB OUT BENEDUCI,MATT01:25
01:25SUB IN DAVIS,JEREMIAH
01:25SUB OUT SPELLMAN,JAREL
GOOD FT SHOT by BEHORI,MARCO01:2584-70H 14
01:21MISS (3PTR) by HANSON,BRETT
01:21REBOUND (OFF) by RAUCH,JACK
REBOUND (DEF) by KYEI,OBI01:16MISS 3PTR by VOLOVIC,MICHAEL
01:02FOUL by ROSS,TYLER(P1T15)
GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN01:0285-70H 15
GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN01:0286-70H 16
REBOUND (DEF) by MCLAURN,DRUSHAUN00:54MISS LAYUP by DAVIS,JEREMIAH
00:38FOUL by ROSS,TYLER(P1T16)
GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN00:3887-70H 17
00:38For Florida Southern:04,10,11,33,35
GOOD FT SHOT by WALSH,KEVIN00:3888-70H 18
For Eckerd College:24,30,32,33,2200:38
TURNOVR by BEHORI,MARCO00:36
00:33STEAL by HANSON,BRETT
00:3288-72H 16GOOD LAYUP by HANSON,BRETT
00:00
Florida Southern 72, Eckerd College 88
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
26
18
11
4
7
15
0
0
0
10
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
Florida Southern
Eckerd College
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Florida Southern (11-18 (8-10 SSC))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jeremiah Davis*2-51-20-002215110018
02Michael Volovic*1-61-40-000003100120-
11Brett Hanson*1-51-20-230313100117
25Jarel Spellman*1-20-00-00112202008
33Jack Rauch*2-41-30-000015000016
04Kyle McWilliams0-00-00-00000000000
05Tyler Ross4-111-50-0281009110115
10Josh Brown0-00-00-00000000000
35Myles Wilkins0-10-00-21232001006
TEAM112
Totals11-345-160-4714217274503100
FG %1st Half: 11-3432.4%2nd Half: 15-3542.9%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1631.3%2nd Half: 0-80.0%
FT %1st Half: 0-40.0%2nd Half: 15-1883.3%
Eckerd College (21-7 (13-5 SSC))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11Obi KyeiF3-80-22-325718030017
24Drushaun McLaurnF3-50-03-604409110119
32Trevon YoungF4-50-00-003318030017
10Shane PhillipsG1-10-00-000022110214
21Kevin WalshG0-30-30-012310000014
15Matt Beneduci1-31-30-00110300008
22Travis Bianco1-11-10-00110300002
30Marco Behori1-11-10-00001310006
33Myron Hagins0-00-00-00110000003
TEAM011
Totals14-273-105-9318216363803100
FG %1st Half: 14-2751.9%2nd Half: 15-3148.4%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1030.0%2nd Half: 4-1136.4%
FT %1st Half: 5-955.6%2nd Half: 18-2281.8%
Officials: Trey Williams, Rolland Render, Brandon Hiers
Technical Fouls: Florida Southern-None. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 172
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
FSC82709
Florida Southern274572
EC167429
Eckerd College365288
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - FSC 1st-00:29,EC 1st-00:45.
Largest lead - FSC by 3 1st-12:03, EC by 12 1st-00:45Lead Changed - 4 times
FSC led for 05:24. EC led for 33:49. Game was tied for 00:47.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Florida Southern (11-18 (8-10 SSC))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Jeremiah Davis*7-130-24-4213318020018
02Michael Volovic*0-40-32-201142100117
11Brett Hanson*5-90-21-2112311000217
25Jarel Spellman*1-40-01-202213002114
33Jack Rauch*2-40-17-8123211100118
04Kyle McWilliams0-00-00-00000000001
05Tyler Ross0-10-00-010120010111
10Josh Brown0-00-00-00000000001
35Myles Wilkins0-00-00-00001000003
TEAM213
Totals15-350-815-18781516452326100
FG %1st Half: 11-3432.4%2nd Half: 15-3542.9%
3FG %1st Half: 5-1631.3%2nd Half: 0-80.0%
FT %1st Half: 0-40.0%2nd Half: 15-1883.3%
Eckerd College (21-7 (13-5 SSC))Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
11Obi KyeiF3-40-11-223537210015
24Drushaun McLaurnF5-90-11-2336011110018
32Trevon YoungF1-60-16-623518130218
10Shane PhillipsG0-20-00-00002010007
21Kevin WalshG3-43-47-9011116020017
15Matt Beneduci1-21-20-00003300004
22Travis Bianco0-10-10-01120000004
30Marco Behori1-20-12-212314110013
33Myron Hagins1-10-01-10001300004
TEAM101
Totals15-314-1118-2210132312526802100
FG %1st Half: 14-2751.9%2nd Half: 15-3148.4%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1030.0%2nd Half: 4-1136.4%
FT %1st Half: 5-955.6%2nd Half: 18-2281.8%
Officials: Trey Williams, Rolland Render, Brandon Hiers
Technical Fouls: Florida Southern-None. Eckerd College-None.
McArthur Center, St. Petersburg, FL Attendance: 172
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
FSC2611700
Florida Southern274572
EC18415010
Eckerd College365288
Score Tied - 0 times
Last FG - FSC 2nd-00:32,EC 2nd-03:13.
Largest lead - FSC None, EC by 18 2nd-00:38Lead Changed - 0 times
FSC led for 05:24. EC led for 33:49. Game was tied for 00:47.
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Florida Southern vs. Eckerd College
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
Eckerd College 88, Florida Southern 72
Florida Southern (11-18 (8-10 SSC))
Jeremiah Davis 9-18 4-4 23; Jack Rauch 4-8 7-8 16; Brett Hanson 6-14 1-4 14; Tyler Ross 4-12 0-0 9; Jarel Spellman 2-6 1-2 5; Michael Volovic 1-10 2-2 5; Myles Wilkins 0-1 0-2 0;
Totals 26-69 15-22 72.
Eckerd College (21-7 (13-5 SSC))
Drushaun McLaurn 8-14 4-8 20; Trevon Young 5-11 6-6 16; Kevin Walsh 3-7 7-9 16; Obi Kyei 6-12 3-5 15; Marco Behori 2-3 2-2 7; Matt Beneduci 2-5 0-0 6; Travis Bianco 1-2 0-0 3; Myron Hagins 1-1 1-1 3; Shane Phillips 1-3 0-0 2;
Totals 29-58 23-31 88.
3 point goals -- Florida Southern 5-24 (Brett Hanson 1-4; Jack Rauch 1-4; Michael Volovic 1-7; Tyler Ross 1-5; Jeremiah Davis 1-4;), Eckerd College 7-21 (Kevin Walsh 3-7; Matt Beneduci 2-5; Travis Bianco 1-2; Marco Behori 1-2; Trevon Young 0-1; Obi Kyei 0-3; Drushaun McLaurn 0-1;). Fouled out -- Florida Southern - None, Eckerd College - None. Rebounds -- Florida Southern 36 (Tyler Ross 11), Eckerd College 44 (Obi Kyei 12). Assists -- Florida Southern 6 (Michael Volovic 2), Eckerd College 9 (Marco Behori 2). Total fouls -- Florida Southern 23, Eckerd College 18. Technical fouls -- Florida Southern 0, Eckerd College 0. A-172
Team1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College365288
Florida Southern274572
Play Analysis
Play Analysis
Eckerd College vs. Florida Southern
3/1/2017 7:30 p.m. at St. Petersburg, FL
POINTS OFF TURNOVERS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College7411
Florida Southern21113
POINTS IN PAINT1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College161834
Florida Southern82634
2ND CHANCE POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College41519
Florida Southern7714
FAST BREAK POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College202
Florida Southern000
BENCH POINTS1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College91019
Florida Southern909
SCORE TIED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College101
Florida Southern000
LEAD GAINED BY1st2ndTotal
Eckerd College202
Florida Southern202